India's AI-powered car news, reviews and used-car marketplace Sell your carCar loanCar insuranceContact us
Ask AI

Highlights

  • 174.7 cc engine displacement
  • 13.26 hp peak power
  • 14.14 Nm of torque
  • Automatic transmission
  • 40.1 kmpl user reported mileage
  • 118 kg kerb weight

Introduction to the Aprilia SR 175

The Aprilia SR 175 is an engaging option in the scooter segment, bringing a larger displacement engine for riders seeking extra performance. Positioned as a distinct choice for enthusiasts, it combines unique styling traits with a robust powertrain configuration designed to stand out on city streets.

Engine Performance and Ride Dynamics

At the heart of the scooter is a 174.7 cc engine that generates 13.26 hp at 7200 rpm and 14.14 Nm of torque at 6000 rpm. Paired with an automatic transmission, this setup delivers brisk acceleration and a top speed of 95 kph. User reports indicate a mileage of 40.1 kmpl, balancing its performance credentials with practical efficiency.

Practicality and Ownership Experience

With a kerb weight of 118 kg, the scooter remains nimble and manageable for everyday urban commuting. Ownership considerations include maintenance costs and dealership reach, as the brand network is relatively compact compared to mass-market rivals.

  • 174.7 cc displacement engine
  • Power output of 13.26 hp at 7200 rpm
  • Torque of 14.14 Nm at 6000 rpm
  • Automatic transmission system
  • User reported mileage of 40.1 kmpl
  • Kerb weight of 118 kg
SpecificationDetail
Engine174.7 cc
Power13.26 hp @ 7200 rpm
Torque14.14 Nm @ 6000 rpm
TransmissionAutomatic
Mileage40.1 kmpl
Top Speed95 kph
Kerb Weight118 kg

Frequently asked questions

What is the engine displacement of the Aprilia SR 175?

The scooter is powered by a 174.7 cc engine.

What is the power output of the SR 175?

It produces 13.26 hp at 7200 rpm.

What is the user reported mileage?

Users have reported a mileage of 40.1 kmpl.

Book a Test Drive

Drive the Aprilia SR 175 — leave your details and we'll arrange it.

₹ 1.31 Lakh
StatusPopular
Body typeCommuter
FuelPetrol
Engine174.7 cc
Displacement174.7 cc
Power13.26 hp @ 7200 rpm
Torque14.14 Nm @ 6000 rpm
TransmissionAutomatic
User Reported Mileage40.1 kmpl
Mileage (ARAI)40.1 kmpl
Top speed95 kph
Get a quote

Details are compiled from published reports and may change. Confirm prices and specs with a dealer.