India's AI-powered car news, reviews and used-car marketplace Sell your carCar loanCar insuranceContact us
Ask AI

Highlights

  • Smooth 457 cc twin-cylinder engine
  • Power output of 47.6 hp @ 9400 rpm
  • Torque of 43.5 Nm @ 6700 rpm
  • User-reported mileage of 29 kmpl
  • 12.7-litre fuel tank capacity
  • Sublime handling and sporty character

Introduction to the Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition

The Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition brings an exciting and sporty option to riders seeking a thrilling machine with high-end performance. Priced starting from ₹4.32 lakh, this motorcycle stands out in its segment by offering a more refined riding dynamic compared to some of its single-cylinder rivals. Designed to deliver strong performance, it combines sharp handling with distinctive styling.

Engine and Performance

At the heart of the Tuono 457 Special Edition is a capable 457 cc twin-cylinder engine that churns out 47.6 hp at 9400 rpm and 43.5 Nm of torque at 6700 rpm. Paired with a manual transmission, the twin-cylinder layout ensures smooth power delivery across almost any RPM range, complemented by a great exhaust note and ample punch. Fuel capacity is rated at 12.7 liters, and users have reported a mileage of around 29 kmpl.

Ride, Handling, and Ownership Considerations

The motorcycle delivers sublime handling that inspires confidence on twisty roads, though this agility comes with the trade-off of a stiffer ride quality over broken surfaces. Prospective buyers should also consider factors such as Aprilia's smaller sales and service network, higher service costs, and varying ownership experiences when deciding on this sporty naked motorcycle.

Key Highlights

  • Powered by a smooth 457 cc twin-cylinder engine
  • Generates 47.6 hp of power and 43.5 Nm of torque
  • User-reported mileage of 29 kmpl
  • Fitted with a 12.7-litre fuel tank
  • Features manual transmission for engaging control
  • Renowned for sublime handling dynamics

Specification Overview

SpecificationValue
Engine457 cc
Power47.6 hp @ 9400 rpm
Torque43.5 Nm @ 6700 rpm
TransmissionManual
Mileage29 kmpl
Fuel Tank12.7 L

Frequently asked questions

What is the starting price of the Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition?

The price for the Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition starts from ₹4.32 lakh.

What engine powers the Tuono 457 Special Edition?

It is powered by a 457 cc twin-cylinder engine delivering 47.6 hp and 43.5 Nm of torque.

What is the fuel tank capacity and mileage?

The bike features a 12.7-litre fuel tank and delivers a user-reported mileage of 29 kmpl.

Book a Test Drive

Drive the Aprilia Tuono 457 Special Edition — leave your details and we'll arrange it.

₹ 4.32 Lakh
StatusPopular
Body typeNaked/Street
FuelPetrol
Engine457 cc
Displacement457 cc
Power47.6 hp @ 9400 rpm
Torque43.5 Nm @ 6700 rpm
TransmissionManual
User Reported Mileage29 kmpl
Mileage (ARAI)29 kmpl
Fuel tank12.7 L
Get a quote

Details are compiled from published reports and may change. Confirm prices and specs with a dealer.