India's AI-powered car news, reviews and used-car marketplace Sell your carCar loanCar insuranceContact us
Ask AI

Highlights

  • 648 cc twin-cylinder engine
  • 52.8 bhp peak power
  • 52.3 Nm maximum torque
  • Manual transmission setup
  • 23.75 kmpl ARAI mileage
  • 13.7-litre fuel tank

Introduction to the Interceptor 650

The Royal Enfield Interceptor 650 stands as a prominent twin-cylinder motorcycle known for its substantial feel and premium character. Offering a blend of classic styling and modern performance, it serves as an engaging machine for riders seeking a step up from single-cylinder motorcycles.

Performance and Capability

At the heart of the Interceptor 650 is a 648 cc engine that pumps out 52.8 bhp at 7250 rpm and 52.3 Nm of torque at 5150 rpm. Paired with a manual transmission, the powertrain ensures responsive acceleration and smooth highway cruising. The bike delivers an ARAI-certified mileage of 23.75 kmpl, supported by a 13.7-litre fuel tank.

Key Highlights

  • Robust 648 cc twin-cylinder engine
  • Power output of 52.8 bhp
  • Torque of 52.3 Nm
  • ARAI mileage of 23.75 kmpl
  • 13.7-litre fuel tank capacity

Technical Specifications

Feature Specification
Engine 648 cc
Power 52.8 bhp @ 7250 rpm
Torque 52.3 Nm @ 5150 rpm
Transmission Manual
Mileage 23.75 kmpl
Fuel Tank 13.7 L

Frequently asked questions

What is the engine displacement of the Interceptor 650?

The Interceptor 650 features a 648 cc engine.

What is the power and torque output?

It produces 52.8 bhp at 7250 rpm and 52.3 Nm of torque at 5150 rpm.

What is the mileage of the motorcycle?

The ARAI-certified mileage is 23.75 kmpl.

Book a Test Drive

Drive the Royal Enfield Interceptor 650 — leave your details and we'll arrange it.

₹ 3.66 Lakh
StatusPopular
FuelPetrol
Engine648 cc
Displacement648 cc
Power52.8 bhp @ 7250 rpm
Torque52.3 Nm @ 5150 rpm
TransmissionManual
Mileage (ARAI)23.75 kmpl
Battery12V, 12AH VRLA
Fuel tank13.7 L
Get a quote

Details are compiled from published reports and may change. Confirm prices and specs with a dealer.

Videos