India's AI-powered car news, reviews and used-car marketplace Sell your carCar loanCar insuranceContact us
Ask AI
Home › New bikes › Yamaha › Yamaha FZ-XLast updated: 22 Oct 2026
Yamaha

Yamaha FZ-X

₹1.26 Lakh – 1.34 Lakh
Ex-showroom price
View on-road price ›
149 ccEngine
ManualTransmission
55.11 kmplMileage
12.2 bhp @ 7250 rpmPower

Variants & Price

Tap a variant to see its price in your city
VariantEngine Transmission MileageEx-showroom
FZ X Metallic Black and Dark Matte Blue 149 cc Manual 55.11 kmpl₹1.26 Lakh
FZ X Dark Matte Blue 149 cc Manual 55.11 kmpl₹1.34 Lakh

Key Highlights

Quick facts about Yamaha FZ-X
View full specs →
149 ccEngine
12.2 bhp @ 7250 rpmPower
13.3 Nm @ 5500 rpmTorque
55.11 kmplMileage
ManualGearbox
139 kgKerb weight

Compare with Similar Bikes

See how FZ-X stacks up against its rivals
Compare any bike →
Yamaha FZ-X

Yamaha FZ-X

₹1.26 Lakh – 1.34 Lakh
Avore EX1

Avore EX1

₹ 1.25 Lakh
Compare
OLA S1 Pro

OLA S1 Pro

₹ 1.26 Lakh
Compare
Yamaha FZ-Fi

Yamaha FZ-Fi

₹ 1.24 Lakh
Compare

Yamaha FZ-X Specifications

Explore the important technical details

Engine & Performance

Engine149 cc
Power12.2 bhp @ 7250 rpm
Torque13.3 Nm @ 5500 rpm
TransmissionManual
Mileage49.65 kmpl
Battery12V Maintenance Free
Cylinders1

Dimensions & Capacity

Valves Per Cylinder2
Bore57.3 mm
Stroke57.9 mm
Compression Ratio9.6 : 1
Kerb Weight139 kg
BrakesDouble Disc

Specifications are as published by the manufacturer and can differ by variant and model year. Confirm with the dealer before you buy.

Features & Equipment

Comfort, technology and safety at a glance
Highlights
  • 149 cc engine displacement
  • Power output of 12.2 bhp at 7250 rpm
  • Torque of 13.3 Nm at 5500 rpm
  • Manual transmission setup
  • ARAI mileage of 49.65 kmpl
  • Equipped with a 12V maintenance-free battery
Mileage Buyer

The ARAI mileage is 55.11kpl, making the FZ-X suitable for riders who prioritise everyday fuel efficiency.

Engine & gearbox options
  • 149 cc · Manual (2 variants)

Mileage of FZ-X

What a month of riding costs
Daily distance30 km
5 km100 km
Fuel price per litre—
₹80₹130
Estimated fuel spend
—
—

Based on 30 days and a claimed 55.11 kmpl (claimed). Real-world figures vary with traffic, maintenance and riding style.

Yamaha FZ-X Images

Exterior, interior and detail gallery

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers to common questions before booking or comparing
The Yamaha FZ-X features a 149 cc engine displacement.
The ARAI mileage of the Yamaha FZ-X is 49.65 kmpl.
Yamaha FZ-X is priced from ₹1.26 Lakh (ex-showroom, 2 variants up to ₹1.34 Lakh). The on-road price depends on your city.

Buying a New Bike?
Get the Right Offer.

Tell us what you are looking for. Our team can help you explore available offers, pricing and test-ride options.

Compare variant pricesRequest a callbackExplore local offers

Get the Best Offers

Fill in your details and our team will get in touch.

Your details are used only to respond to this enquiry.
Yamaha FZ-X prices, specifications and features are compiled from manufacturer information and may change. On-road prices are estimates for the city you choose. Please confirm all details with an authorised dealer before you buy.