India's AI-powered car news, reviews and used-car marketplace Sell your carCar loanCar insuranceContact us
Ask AI

Highlights

  • 248.8 cc engine with manual transmission
  • 26.63 bhp power at 8500 rpm
  • 23.5 Nm torque at 6500 rpm
  • ARAI mileage of 36.2 kmpl
  • 13-litre fuel tank capacity
  • Top speed of 132 kph

Bajaj Dominar 250 Overview

The Bajaj Dominar 250 brings a chunk of the larger Dominar experience into a more accessible quarter-litre package. Designed for riders looking to bridge the gap between commuter motorcycles and bigger tourers, it offers a distinct presence on the road. While it shares styling cues and a planted demeanor with its larger sibling, it caters to riders who want a balance of performance and everyday usability.

Performance and Everyday Usability

At the heart of the motorcycle is a 248.8 cc engine that churns out 26.63 bhp at 8500 rpm and 23.5 Nm of torque at 6500 rpm, paired with a manual transmission. Riders navigating bumper-to-bumper traffic may find it requires frequent gear changes due to its power delivery characteristics. However, it delivers a planted ride quality on open stretches and handles highway speeds with a top speed of 132 kph.

Highlights and Specifications

  • Powered by a 248.8 cc liquid-cooled engine
  • Generates 26.63 bhp of power and 23.5 Nm of torque
  • ARAI-certified mileage of 36.2 kmpl
  • Equipped with a 13-litre fuel tank
  • Capable of reaching a top speed of 132 kph

Technical Specifications

Specification Value
Engine 248.8 cc
Power 26.63 bhp @ 8500 rpm
Torque 23.5 Nm @ 6500 rpm
Transmission Manual
Mileage (ARAI) 36.2 kmpl
Fuel Tank Capacity 13 L
Top Speed 132 kph

Frequently asked questions

What is the engine displacement of the Bajaj Dominar 250?

The Bajaj Dominar 250 is powered by a 248.8 cc engine.

What is the power output of the Dominar 250?

It produces 26.63 bhp at 8500 rpm.

What is the fuel efficiency of the Dominar 250?

It offers an ARAI-certified mileage of 36.2 kmpl.

Book a Test Drive

Drive the Bajaj Dominar 250 — leave your details and we'll arrange it.

₹ 1.93 Lakh
StatusPopular
Body typeSports
FuelPetrol
Engine248.8 cc
Displacement248.8 cc
Power26.63 bhp @ 8500 rpm
Torque23.5 Nm @ 6500 rpm
TransmissionManual
Mileage (ARAI)36.2 kmpl
Fuel tank13 L
Top speed132 kph
Get a quote

Details are compiled from published reports and may change. Confirm prices and specs with a dealer.