India's AI-powered car news, reviews and used-car marketplace Sell your carCar loanCar insuranceContact us
Ask AI

Highlights

  • Refined and peppy 184.4 cc engine
  • Power output of 17 hp @ 8500 rpm
  • Torque of 15.7 Nm @ 6000 rpm
  • ARAI mileage of 42.3 kmpl
  • User reported mileage of 45 kmpl
  • Starting price from ₹1.61 lakh

Introduction to Honda Hornet 2.0

The Honda Hornet 2.0 stands out as a dependable, decently peppy, and refined motorcycle for riders looking for long-term reliability. Built to handle daily commutes and lively weekend rides alike, it combines comfortable ergonomics with a fuel-efficient character, making it a sensible choice for loyal Honda owners and newcomers alike.

Performance and Handling

Powered by a robust 184.4 cc displacement engine, the motorcycle generates 17 hp at 8500 rpm and 15.7 Nm of torque at 6000 rpm. Paired with a manual transmission, the machine delivers spirited throttle response and agile street handling. Alongside its mechanical capability, the bike offers practical efficiency with an ARAI-rated mileage of 42.3 kmpl, while user reports indicate an even better fuel economy of up to 45 kmpl.

Key Highlights and Specifications

  • Displacement of 184.4 cc
  • Maximum power of 17 hp at 8500 rpm
  • Peak torque of 15.7 Nm at 6000 rpm
  • ARAI mileage of 42.3 kmpl
  • User reported mileage up to 45 kmpl
  • Equipped with a 12V, 5.0 Ah battery

Technical Specifications

SpecificationDetail
Engine Displacement184.4 cc
Power17 hp @ 8500 rpm
Torque15.7 Nm @ 6000 rpm
TransmissionManual
ARAI Mileage42.3 kmpl
User Reported Mileage45 kmpl
Battery12V, 5.0 Ah

Frequently asked questions

What is the engine displacement of the Honda Hornet 2.0?

The engine displacement of the Honda Hornet 2.0 is 184.4 cc.

What is the power and torque output?

It produces 17 hp of power at 8500 rpm and 15.7 Nm of torque at 6000 rpm.

What is the mileage of the Honda Hornet 2.0?

It delivers an ARAI-rated mileage of 42.3 kmpl, with user-reported mileage reaching up to 45 kmpl.

What is the starting price in India?

The price of the Honda Hornet 2.0 in India starts from ₹1.61 lakh.

Book a Test Drive

Drive the Honda Hornet 2.0 — leave your details and we'll arrange it.

₹ 1.61 Lakh
StatusPopular
Body typeNaked/Street
FuelPetrol
Engine184.4 cc
Displacement184.4 cc
Power17 hp @ 8500 rpm
Torque15.7 Nm @ 6000 rpm
TransmissionManual
Mileage (ARAI)42.3 kmpl
User Reported Mileage45 kmpl
Battery12V, 5.0 Ah
Get a quote

Details are compiled from published reports and may change. Confirm prices and specs with a dealer.