India's AI-powered car news, reviews and used-car marketplace Sell your carCar loanCar insuranceContact us
Ask AI

Highlights

  • 162.71 cc refined engine
  • 13.27 bhp power at 7500 rpm
  • 14.58 Nm torque at 5500 rpm
  • 49.65 kmpl ARAI mileage
  • 12-litre fuel tank capacity
  • Comfortable single-piece seat

Introduction to the Honda SP160

The Honda SP160 is a competent commuter motorcycle designed to offer a balanced riding experience for daily commutes and city journeys. Mechanically near identical to the Honda Unicorn, it shares its core chassis, reliable engine, and numerous features while carving out its own distinct identity through styling and ergonomics.

Performance and Mechanics

At the heart of the motorcycle lies a 162.71 cc displacement engine that churns out a maximum power of 13.27 bhp at 7500 rpm and a peak torque of 14.58 Nm at 5500 rpm. Paired with a manual transmission, the powertrain delivers smooth operation and refined power delivery. It also boasts an impressive ARAI-certified mileage of 49.65 kmpl, making it an efficient choice for regular riders.

Rider Comfort and Design

The SP160 differentiates itself from sibling models through its unique styling and tailored riding position. It features a flat and wide single-piece seat designed to provide optimal comfort for both the rider and the pillion. Fuel capacity is supported by a generous 12-litre fuel tank, which reduces the need for frequent stops during longer commutes.

Key Highlights

  • Shared mechanical foundation with the reliable Honda Unicorn
  • Equipped with a 162.71 cc engine delivering strong low-to-mid range torque
  • Comfortable flat and wide single-piece seat for rider and pillion
  • Efficient fuel economy rated at 49.65 kmpl
  • Practical 12-litre fuel tank capacity

Technical Specifications

Specification Details
Engine 162.71 cc
Power 13.27 bhp @ 7500 rpm
Torque 14.58 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Transmission Manual
Mileage 49.65 kmpl
Fuel Tank 12 litres

Frequently asked questions

What is the engine displacement of the Honda SP160?

The Honda SP160 is powered by a 162.71 cc engine.

What is the mileage of the Honda SP160?

The bike delivers an ARAI-certified mileage of 49.65 kmpl.

What is the starting price of the Honda SP160 in India?

The price of the Honda SP160 starts from ₹1.27 lakh.

Book a Test Drive

Drive the Honda SP160 — leave your details and we'll arrange it.

₹ 1.27 Lakh
StatusPopular
Body typeCommuter
FuelPetrol
Engine162.71 cc
Displacement162.71 cc
Power13.27 bhp @ 7500 rpm
Torque14.58 Nm @ 5500 rpm
TransmissionManual
Mileage (ARAI)49.65 kmpl
Battery12V, 4.0Ah
Fuel tank12 litres
Get a quote

Details are compiled from published reports and may change. Confirm prices and specs with a dealer.