India's AI-powered car news, reviews and used-car marketplace Sell your carCar loanCar insuranceContact us
Ask AI

Highlights

  • Scrambler design with 19-inch front and 17-inch rear wheels
  • 648cc parallel-twin engine making 46.8 bhp and 56.5 Nm
  • 2-into-1 exhaust system for stronger torque delivery
  • Switchable rear ABS and dual-purpose tyres for light trails
  • Kerb weight of 216kg with an 830mm seat height
  • ARAI mileage of 22 kmpl with a 13.8-litre fuel tank

Introduction to the Royal Enfield Bear 650

The Royal Enfield Bear 650 is a scrambler-style motorcycle built around the brand's well-known 648cc parallel-twin engine. It features a revised chassis compared to the Interceptor 650, along with a 19-inch front and 17-inch rear wheel setup, giving it enhanced capability on broken roads and light trails.

Weighing 216kg, it is a heavy machine, but it feels surprisingly manageable once in motion. The bike provides an active riding stance thanks to its wide handlebar and slightly forward-leaning ergonomics, combined with an 830mm seat height.

Engine Performance and Exhaust Dynamics

The standout mechanical change on the Bear 650 is its 2-into-1 exhaust system. This design helps bump up peak torque to 56.5Nm at 5150 rpm, outperforming its 650cc stablemates. The engine delivers 46.8 bhp at 7150 rpm through a manual 6-speed transmission.

Reviewers note that the motor feels responsive with strong acceleration and a more aggressive exhaust note. Paired with a 13.8-litre fuel tank and an ARAI mileage of 22 kmpl, it suits daily commutes as well as highway cruising.

Riding Dynamics and Off-Road Capability

Designed for riders looking for versatility, the Bear handles daily riding, highway touring, and light off-road excursions with ease. It features switchable rear ABS and dual-purpose tyres to tackle rough paths.

However, testers point out that its rear suspension can feel too firm over imperfect surfaces, which is an important consideration for riders frequenting poorly maintained city roads.

  • Scrambler styling with a 19-inch front and 17-inch rear wheel configuration.
  • Powered by a 648cc parallel-twin engine producing 46.8 bhp and 56.5Nm of torque.
  • Unique 2-into-1 exhaust system for increased peak torque and an aggressive note.
  • Features switchable rear ABS and dual-purpose tyres for light trail riding.
  • Kerb weight of 216kg with a relatively tall 830mm seat height.
  • Offers an ARAI-rated mileage of 22 kmpl and a 13.8-litre fuel tank.
Specification Detail
Engine 648 cc
Power 46.8 bhp @ 7150 rpm
Torque 56.5 Nm @ 5150 rpm
Transmission Manual (6-speed)
Mileage 22 kmpl
Fuel Tank 13.8 L

Frequently asked questions

What is the engine capacity of the Royal Enfield Bear 650?

The motorcycle is powered by a 648cc parallel-twin engine.

What is the price of the Royal Enfield Bear 650 in India?

The price of the Royal Enfield Bear 650 starts from ₹4.03 lakh.

What is the mileage of the Bear 650?

It delivers an ARAI-rated mileage of 22 kmpl.

Book a Test Drive

Drive the Royal Enfield Bear 650 — leave your details and we'll arrange it.

₹ 4.03 Lakh
StatusPopular
FuelPetrol
Engine648 cc
Displacement648 cc
Power46.8 bhp @ 7150 rpm
Torque56.5 Nm @ 5150 rpm
TransmissionManual
Mileage (ARAI)22 kmpl
Battery12V - 12 Ah VRLA
Fuel tank13.8 L
Get a quote

Details are compiled from published reports and may change. Confirm prices and specs with a dealer.