India's AI-powered car news, reviews and used-car marketplace Sell your carCar loanCar insuranceContact us
Ask AI

Highlights

  • Powerful 648 cc parallel-twin engine
  • Refined highway cruising capabilities
  • Distinctive textbook cruiser styling
  • Laid-back relaxed rider's triangle
  • 15.7-litre fuel tank capacity
  • ARAI mileage of 22 kmpl

Introduction to the Super Meteor 650

The Royal Enfield Super Meteor 650 serves as a significant step up for riders seeking more power and road presence compared to smaller 350cc models. Positioned as an attainable yet premium textbook cruiser, it combines proven reliability with a strong ownership experience and distinctive cruiser styling.

Performance and Engine Dynamics

At the heart of this cruiser is a strong 648 cc parallel-twin engine that delivers 46.3 bhp of power at 7250 rpm and 52.3 Nm of torque at 5650 rpm, paired with a manual transmission. The machine offers great refinement at highway speeds, making it well-suited for long-distance cruising.

Ride Quality and Handling

The motorcycle features a laid-back rider's triangle designed for relaxed cruising postures. However, riders should note that the bike comes with a stiff rear suspension setup, which can lead to some discomfort when navigating poor patches of road.

  • Strong parallel-twin 648 cc engine
  • Delivers 46.3 bhp and 52.3 Nm of torque
  • Refined performance at high highway speeds
  • Laid-back cruiser riding triangle
  • Equipped with a 15.7-litre fuel tank
  • ARAI mileage rated at 22 kmpl
Specification Detail
Engine Displacement 648 cc
Max Power 46.3 bhp @ 7250 rpm
Max Torque 52.3 Nm @ 5650 rpm
Transmission Manual
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.7 L
Mileage (ARAI) 22 kmpl

Frequently asked questions

What is the engine displacement of the Royal Enfield Super Meteor 650?

The Super Meteor 650 is powered by a 648 cc parallel-twin engine.

What is the power and torque output of the bike?

It produces 46.3 bhp at 7250 rpm and 52.3 Nm of torque at 5650 rpm.

What is the fuel tank capacity and mileage?

The motorcycle comes with a 15.7-litre fuel tank and offers an ARAI mileage of 22 kmpl.

Book a Test Drive

Drive the Royal Enfield Super Meteor 650 — leave your details and we'll arrange it.

₹ 4.32 Lakh
StatusPopular
FuelPetrol
Engine648 cc
Displacement648 cc
Power46.3 bhp @ 7250 rpm
Torque52.3 Nm @ 5650 rpm
TransmissionManual
Mileage (ARAI)22 kmpl
Battery12 Ah, VRLA
Fuel tank15.7 L
Get a quote

Details are compiled from published reports and may change. Confirm prices and specs with a dealer.