India's AI-powered car news, reviews and used-car marketplace Sell your carCar loanCar insuranceContact us
Ask AI

Highlights

  • Sporty design with race-inspired graphics
  • Lightweight 106kg kerb weight
  • 124.3cc engine with automatic transmission
  • Comfortable cruising at 70-80 kph
  • 5.2-litre fuel tank capacity
  • ARAI mileage of 49.6 kmpl

Introduction to the Suzuki Avenis

The Suzuki Avenis brings a sharp, aggressive design language to the 125cc scooter segment. Sharing its powertrain with the Access 125, it stands out with its sporty alloy wheels, motorcycle-inspired rear indicators, and striking dual-tone race-inspired graphics. Riders looking for an energetic commuting experience can also opt for the distinctive MotoGP Edition.

Engine Performance and Ride Quality

At the heart of the scooter is a 124.3cc engine that delivers 8.58 bhp at 6750 rpm and 10 Nm of torque at 5500 rpm. Paired with an automatic transmission, the power delivery is well-suited for daily urban commutes and comfortable cruising speeds between 70 to 80 kph. With a kerb weight of just 106 kg, it ranks among the lightest scooters in its class, ensuring effortless handling and maneuverability for riders of all experience levels.

Key Specifications

Fuel efficiency and capacity are crucial for city mobility. The Avenis features a 5.2-litre fuel tank and delivers an ARAI-certified mileage of 49.6 kmpl. Electrical systems are powered by a maintenance-free 12V, 4Ah battery.

Specifications Overview

Feature Specification
Engine Displacement 124.3 cc
Power 8.58 bhp @ 6750 rpm
Torque 10 Nm @ 5500 rpm
Transmission Automatic
Mileage (ARAI) 49.6 kmpl
Fuel Tank Capacity 5.2 L

Highlights

  • Sporty and sharp design with dual-tone graphics
  • Lightweight 106kg kerb weight for easy handling
  • Equipped with a reliable 124.3cc engine
  • Comfortable cruising capability at 70-80 kph
  • Includes a special MotoGP Edition option
  • ARAI mileage of 49.6 kmpl

Frequently asked questions

What is the engine displacement of the Suzuki Avenis?

The Suzuki Avenis is powered by a 124.3cc engine.

What is the kerb weight of the scooter?

The Suzuki Avenis has a kerb weight of 106 kg.

What is the ARAI mileage of the Suzuki Avenis?

It offers an ARAI-certified mileage of 49.6 kmpl.

Book a Test Drive

Drive the Suzuki Avenis — leave your details and we'll arrange it.

₹ 91,830 Thousand
StatusPopular
Body typeCommuter
FuelPetrol
Engine124.3 cc
Displacement124.3 cc
Power8.58 bhp @ 6750 rpm
Torque10 Nm @ 5500 rpm
TransmissionAutomatic
Mileage (ARAI)49.6 kmpl
BatteryMaintenance Free 12V, 4Ah
Fuel tank5.2 L
Get a quote

Details are compiled from published reports and may change. Confirm prices and specs with a dealer.