India's AI-powered car news, reviews and used-car marketplace Sell your carCar loanCar insuranceContact us
Ask AI

Highlights

  • 155 cc engine displacement
  • 13.41 bhp peak power
  • 13.8 Nm maximum torque
  • ARAI mileage of 52.2 kmpl
  • User-reported mileage of 45.2 kmpl
  • Maintenance-free 12V, 3Ah battery

Introduction to the Suzuki Gixxer

The Suzuki Gixxer stands out as a strong recommendation in the 150/160cc street motorcycle segment, particularly suited for riders stepping up from smaller displacement machines. Known for its distinct road presence, it offers a balance of approachable performance and everyday usability. Positioned alongside popular segment rivals, this motorcycle caters to riders who want something that stands out from the crowd without being overly intimidating to handle.

Performance and Engine Capability

At the core of the Suzuki Gixxer is a 155 cc engine that delivers 13.41 bhp of power at 8000 rpm and 13.8 Nm of torque at 6000 rpm. Paired with a manual transmission, the motor is tuned to provide peppy acceleration while maintaining friendly street manners. Its displacement class makes it an ideal pick for individuals seeking a blend of engaging everyday rides and manageable fuel efficiency.

Efficiency and Ownership Highlights

Fuel economy is a vital factor for riders in this class, and the Gixxer delivers with an ARAI-certified mileage of 52.2 kmpl, alongside a user-reported mileage of 45.2 kmpl. It is equipped with a maintenance-free 12V, 3Ah battery to ensure reliable electrical performance. Whether you are learning to ride or looking for a dependable daily commuter, the Gixxer provides a solid package.

Key Specifications Overview

Review the primary technical specifications of the Suzuki Gixxer below:

Specification Detail
Engine Displacement 155 cc
Power 13.41 bhp @ 8000 rpm
Torque 13.8 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Transmission Manual
ARAI Mileage 52.2 kmpl
  • Powered by a responsive 155 cc engine
  • Generates 13.41 bhp and 13.8 Nm of torque
  • ARAI mileage rating of 52.2 kmpl
  • User-reported mileage of 45.2 kmpl
  • Manual transmission setup
  • Equipped with a maintenance-free 12V, 3Ah battery

Frequently asked questions

What is the engine displacement of the Suzuki Gixxer?

The Suzuki Gixxer features a 155 cc engine.

What is the mileage of the Suzuki Gixxer?

The bike has an ARAI-rated mileage of 52.2 kmpl, with user-reported mileage around 45.2 kmpl.

What is the starting price of the Suzuki Gixxer in India?

The Suzuki Gixxer price in India starts from ₹1.49 lakh.

Book a Test Drive

Drive the Suzuki Gixxer — leave your details and we'll arrange it.

₹ 1.49 Lakh
StatusPopular
Body typeNaked/Street
FuelPetrol
Engine155 cc
Displacement155 cc
Power13.41 bhp @ 8000 rpm
Torque13.8 Nm @ 6000 rpm
TransmissionManual
User Reported Mileage45.2 kmpl
Mileage (ARAI)52.2 kmpl
BatteryMaintenance free 12V, 3Ah
Get a quote

Details are compiled from published reports and may change. Confirm prices and specs with a dealer.