India's AI-powered car news, reviews and used-car marketplace Sell your carCar loanCar insuranceContact us
Ask AI

Highlights

  • 249 cc displacement engine
  • 26.13 bhp peak power output
  • 22.2 Nm of torque
  • Manual transmission
  • ARAI mileage of 52.2 kmpl
  • User reported mileage of 34.64 kmpl

Introduction to the Suzuki Gixxer 250

The Suzuki Gixxer 250 is a dynamic street motorcycle designed for riders seeking an engaging performance experience. With its aggressive styling and robust engineering, it delivers strong road presence and responsive handling for daily commutes and weekend rides alike.

Engine Performance and Capability

At the heart of the Gixxer 250 is a capable 249 cc engine that generates 26.13 bhp at 9300 rpm and 22.2 Nm of torque at 7300 rpm. Paired with a manual transmission, the powertrain ensures swift acceleration and effortless cruising capability across various riding conditions.

Efficiency and Fuel Compatibility

Modern vehicle ownership involves looking closely at running costs and fuel options. Testing on variants like the Suzuki Gixxer SF 250 highlights how different ethanol fuel blends impact efficiency, noting varying fuel economy figures such as 38.1 kpl on E20 compared to 28.8 kpl on E85. The standard Gixxer 250 maintains impressive efficiency standards, featuring an ARAI-rated mileage of 52.2 kmpl and a user-reported mileage of approximately 34.64 kmpl.

  • Displacement of 249 cc
  • Max power of 26.13 bhp at 9300 rpm
  • Max torque of 22.2 Nm at 7300 rpm
  • Manual transmission setup
  • ARAI mileage of 52.2 kmpl
Specification Detail
Engine 249 cc
Power 26.13 bhp @ 9300 rpm
Torque 22.2 Nm @ 7300 rpm
Transmission Manual
Mileage (ARAI) 52.2 kmpl

Frequently asked questions

What is the starting price of the Suzuki Gixxer 250 in India?

The price of the Suzuki Gixxer 250 in India starts from ₹1.97 lakh.

What is the engine displacement of the Gixxer 250?

The motorcycle features a 249 cc engine.

What power and torque figures does the Gixxer 250 produce?

It produces 26.13 bhp at 9300 rpm and 22.2 Nm of torque at 7300 rpm.

Book a Test Drive

Drive the Suzuki Gixxer 250 — leave your details and we'll arrange it.

₹ 1.97 Lakh
StatusPopular
Body typeNaked/Street
FuelPetrol
Engine249 cc
Displacement249 cc
Power26.13 bhp @ 9300 rpm
Torque22.2 Nm @ 7300 rpm
TransmissionManual
User Reported Mileage34.64 kmpl
Mileage (ARAI)52.2 kmpl
BatteryMaintenance free, 12V 6Ah
Get a quote

Details are compiled from published reports and may change. Confirm prices and specs with a dealer.