India's AI-powered car news, reviews and used-car marketplace Sell your carCar loanCar insuranceContact us
Ask AI

Highlights

  • Air and oil-cooled 124.8 cc single-cylinder engine
  • 5-speed gearbox with Eco and Power riding modes
  • ARAI certified mileage of 56.7 kpl
  • Available in 7 variants including Drum, iGO, and TFT DD
  • Advanced variants feature front and rear disc brakes with ABS
  • 180mm ground clearance and 10-litre fuel tank

Introduction to the TVS Raider 125

The TVS Raider 125 is a sporty 125cc commuter motorcycle designed specifically for daily urban riding. It successfully blends efficient and practical performance with aggressive styling and advanced modern technology, such as riding modes (Eco and Power) and connected instrument clusters. Originally launched in India in 2021, the motorcycle has received continuous updates, including a comprehensive update in October 2025 that introduced disc brakes with single-channel ABS, a boost mode, a new red colour scheme, and revised tyre configurations.

Performance and Engine Specifications

At the core of the motorcycle is an air and oil-cooled single-cylinder SI engine displacing 124.8 cc. Mated to a smooth 5-speed gearbox, the powertrain generates 11.2 bhp of maximum power at 7500 rpm and 11.75 Nm of peak torque at 6000 rpm. Despite its sporty output and a top speed of 99 kph, the machine delivers a practical ARAI-certified fuel economy of 56.7 kpl, making it an efficient choice for daily commuters.

Variants and Features

The commuter is offered in a wide selection of 7 variants: Drum, Single Seat, iGO, Split Seat, SSE, SXC DD, and TFT DD. Depending on the chosen trim, riders benefit from features such as a 5-inch TFT screen, front and rear disc brake setups with single-channel ABS, and distinct aesthetic accents. Ergonomically, it features a 780mm seat height, a healthy 180mm ground clearance, and a kerb weight ranging between 123 kg and 125 kg.

  • Air and oil-cooled 124.8 cc single-cylinder engine
  • Maximum power of 11.2 bhp and torque of 11.75 Nm
  • ARAI mileage rating of 56.7 kpl with a 10-litre fuel tank
  • Available in 7 distinct variants including Drum and TFT DD
  • Advanced variants feature disc brakes with single-channel ABS
  • Ground clearance of 180mm and seat height of 780mm
Variant / Spec Element Detail
Engine Displacement 124.8 cc
Maximum Power 11.2 bhp @ 7500 rpm
Maximum Torque 11.75 Nm @ 6000 rpm
Transmission 5-speed manual
ARAI Mileage 56.7 kpl
Fuel Tank Capacity 10 Litres

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of the TVS Raider 125?

The ex-showroom price starts at ₹83.41 thousand and goes up to ₹99.62 thousand.

What is the mileage of the TVS Raider 125?

The motorcycle delivers an ARAI-certified mileage of 56.7 kpl.

What is the engine displacement of the Raider 125?

It is powered by a 124.8 cc air and oil-cooled single-cylinder SI engine.

How many variants are available for the TVS Raider 125?

It is available in 7 variants: Drum, Single Seat, iGO, Split Seat, SSE, SXC DD, and TFT DD.

What is the ground clearance of the bike?

The motorcycle offers a ground clearance of 180 mm.

Book a Test Drive

Drive the TVS Raider 125 — leave your details and we'll arrange it.

₹ 83,410 Thousand
StatusPopular
FuelPetrol
Launch date01 Sep 2021
Engine124.8 cc
Displacement124.8 cc
Power11.2 bhp @ 7500 rpm
Torque11.75 Nm @ 6000 rpm
TransmissionManual
Mileage (ARAI)56.7 kmpl
BatteryMF battery, 12V 5 Ah
Fuel tank10 L
Get a quote

Details are compiled from published reports and may change. Confirm prices and specs with a dealer.

Videos