The Maruti Brezza vs Hyundai Venue comparison is more interesting in 2026 because both SUVs have received major updates and now offer stronger safety, technology and powertrain choices than before.

The Maruti Suzuki Brezza starts at about ₹7.49 lakh ex-showroom and offers a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol, 1.5-litre petrol and CNG powertrains. It is also available with a 6-speed torque-converter automatic on the 1.5-litre petrol. The Hyundai Venue starts at ₹7.99 lakh and offers 1.2-litre petrol, 1.0-litre turbo-petrol and 1.5-litre diesel engines, with manual, DCT and torque-converter automatic options depending on the engine.

Both SUVs now carry 5-star Bharat NCAP ratings, making safety a much stronger part of the comparison. The Brezza scored 30.41/32 for adult occupant protection and 43/49 for child occupant protection, while Hyundai says the new Venue achieved 31.147/32 for adult occupant protection.

For buyers, however, the decision is not simply about which SUV has more features. The bigger questions are: Do you want CNG? Do you need an automatic? Is highway performance important? How much rear-seat and boot space do you need? And do you want ADAS?

Maruti Brezza vs Hyundai Venue: Quick Comparison

Parameter

Maruti Brezza

Hyundai Venue

Starting ex-showroom price

About ₹7.49 lakh

₹7.99 lakh

Engines

1.0L turbo-petrol, 1.5L petrol, 1.5L CNG

1.2L petrol, 1.0L turbo-petrol, 1.5L diesel

Maximum power

110 PS

120 PS

Maximum torque

170 Nm

250 Nm

Automatic options

6-speed AT

7-speed DCT, 6-speed diesel AT

CNG

Yes

No

Claimed petrol mileage

Up to 21.09 km/l

Up to 20 km/l

Claimed CNG mileage

26.90 km/kg

Not available

Boot space

328 litres

375 litres

Length

3,995 mm

3,995 mm

Width

1,790 mm

1,800 mm

Wheelbase

2,500 mm

2,520 mm

Ground clearance

About 198 mm

About 190 mm

Airbags

6 standard

6 standard

Bharat NCAP

5 stars

5 stars

ADAS

No Level 2 ADAS

Level 2 ADAS on higher variants

Seating

5

5

Prices, equipment and specifications can vary by variant and may change. Mileage figures are certified/claimed figures; real-world efficiency will vary.

Maruti Brezza vs Hyundai Venue Price

The Brezza has the lower entry price.

Maruti Suzuki's current Delhi ex-showroom listing starts the Brezza at roughly ₹7.49 lakh, while its top ZXi+ AT is listed at about ₹13.70 lakh. The lineup includes LXi, VXi, ZXi and ZXi+ trims, with petrol, turbo-petrol, CNG and automatic combinations depending on the variant.

The Hyundai Venue starts at ₹7.99 lakh ex-showroom and extends to about ₹15.82 lakh, according to Hyundai's current model listing. Its wider price range is partly explained by the availability of turbo-petrol and diesel powertrains, DCT and diesel automatic variants, and substantially more equipment at the top end.

Price comparison

SUV

Approx. ex-showroom range

Maruti Brezza

₹7.49 lakh – ₹13.70 lakh

Hyundai Venue

₹7.99 lakh – ₹15.82 lakh

What does this mean for buyers?

If your budget is around ₹8–10 lakh, the Brezza gives you a relatively straightforward route into a compact SUV.

The Venue asks for a little more at the entry point, but its higher variants give you access to features and powertrains that the Brezza does not offer.

Therefore, the cheaper starting price of the Brezza does not automatically make it the better-value SUV for every buyer. The variant-to-variant comparison is more important than the headline starting price.

Brezza vs Venue: Engine and Performance

This is one of the biggest differences between the two SUVs.

Maruti Brezza engines

The 2026 Brezza is offered with three powertrain choices:

  • 1.0-litre Boosterjet turbo-petrol

  • 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol

  • 1.5-litre CNG

The turbo-petrol produces 110 PS and 170 Nm and is paired exclusively with a 6-speed manual. Maruti's 1.5-litre K15C petrol produces about 103 PS and 139 Nm and is available with a 6-speed manual or 6-speed automatic. The CNG version produces about 88 PS and 121.5 Nm in CNG mode and gets a 6-speed manual.

The important point is that the Brezza now has a turbo option, but the turbo cannot be paired with an automatic gearbox.

That matters if you want both stronger performance and two-pedal convenience.

Hyundai Venue engines

The Venue offers:

  • 1.2-litre naturally aspirated petrol — 83 PS, 114.7 Nm

  • 1.0-litre turbo-petrol — 120 PS, 172 Nm

  • 1.5-litre diesel — 116 PS, 250 Nm

The 1.2-litre petrol is paired with a 5-speed manual. The 1.0-litre turbo is available with a 6-speed manual or 7-speed DCT, while the diesel gets manual and automatic configurations.

Which has the better performance options?

The Venue has the broader performance range.

Its 120 PS turbo-petrol is slightly more powerful than the Brezza's 110 PS turbo, while the 250 Nm diesel provides substantially more low- and mid-range torque.

For highway users who regularly carry passengers or luggage, the Venue's diesel can be particularly relevant.

The Brezza, however, has a simpler and potentially more economical powertrain strategy, especially for buyers who want CNG.

Brezza vs Venue Mileage

Mileage is an important part of the buying decision, particularly for buyers covering significant distances every month.

Maruti Brezza claimed mileage

The 2026 Brezza's certified figures include:

Brezza powertrain

Claimed mileage

1.5 Petrol MT

Up to 21.09 km/l

1.5 Petrol AT

Up to 20.17 km/l

1.0 Turbo MT

Up to 20.47 km/l

CNG MT

26.90 km/kg

These are certified figures and should not be treated as guaranteed real-world mileage.

Hyundai Venue claimed mileage

The Venue's published figures are:

Venue powertrain

Claimed mileage

1.2 Petrol MT

18.05 km/l

1.0 Turbo MT

18.74 km/l

1.0 Turbo DCT

20 km/l

1.5 Diesel MT

20.99 km/l

1.5 Diesel AT

17.9 km/l

Brezza vs Venue mileage: which makes more sense?

On petrol, the Brezza's claimed efficiency is competitive and, depending on the variant, higher than the Venue's equivalent petrol figures.

But the Venue has an important advantage: diesel.

If you regularly drive on highways and cover high annual kilometres, the Venue diesel can make sense because of its strong torque and 20.99 km/l claimed efficiency with the manual.

For predominantly urban running, the Brezza CNG is the more obvious fuel-cost-focused option if CNG availability near your home and regular routes is convenient.

Brezza vs Venue CNG: An Important Difference

The Brezza offers CNG while the Venue does not.

This can be a major deciding factor rather than a minor specification difference.

The 2026 Brezza uses an underbody-mounted CNG tank, allowing it to retain its 328-litre boot capacity. Maruti claims 26.90 km/kg for the CNG version.

This is particularly useful for:

  • High monthly running

  • Office commuters

  • Taxi/fleet-style usage

  • Buyers trying to reduce fuel expenditure

  • Owners with easy access to CNG stations

There is a trade-off, though: the new Brezza does not offer a conventional spare wheel and instead relies on a puncture-repair setup.

For someone who frequently travels to remote areas, that is worth considering.

Brezza vs Venue: Dimensions and Space

Both SUVs remain within the compact-SUV/sub-4-metre format, but the Venue has a larger footprint across width and wheelbase.

Dimension

Brezza

Venue

Length

3,995 mm

3,995 mm

Width

1,790 mm

1,800 mm

Height

1,685 mm

1,665 mm

Wheelbase

2,500 mm

2,520 mm

Ground clearance

~198 mm

~190 mm

Boot

328 litres

375 litres

Brezza dimensions and boot capacity are documented by Maruti/industry specifications, while Hyundai lists the Venue at 3,995mm long, 1,800mm wide and with a 2,520mm wheelbase. Hyundai also lists a 375-litre boot.

What do these numbers mean in everyday use?

The Venue's longer wheelbase gives Hyundai more scope to improve rear-seat knee room. The company has also added scooped front seatbacks and two-step rear-seat reclining.

The Brezza, however, has a taller body and a slightly greater ground clearance, which can be useful when dealing with badly broken roads, steep ramps and large speed breakers.

Neither should be treated as a genuine off-road SUV. Their advantage is easier urban usability combined with a higher driving position.

Brezza vs Venue Boot Space

This is an area where the Venue has a clear numerical advantage.

The Venue offers 375 litres, compared with the Brezza's 328 litres. Hyundai also provides a 60:40 split rear seat.

That difference of roughly 47 litres may not sound huge on paper, but it can matter when carrying:

  • Two or three medium-sized suitcases

  • Airport luggage

  • A stroller

  • Shopping bags

  • Weekend-trip luggage

The Brezza's 328-litre boot is still practical for everyday family use, and the CNG version retaining the same boot capacity is a significant improvement over the previous packaging.

Boot-space advantage: Hyundai Venue.

Brezza vs Venue Features

Both SUVs have become considerably more feature-rich, but they take different approaches.

Maruti Brezza key features

Depending on variant, the Brezza offers:

  • 10.1-inch touchscreen

  • Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay

  • SmartPlay Pro X

  • 360-degree camera

  • Front parking sensors

  • Ventilated front seats

  • Wireless charger with active cooling

  • Single-pane electric sunroof

  • 64-colour ambient lighting

  • Suzuki Connect

  • Arkamys audio

  • PM2.5 filter and air-quality display

Maruti has also added blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert and other active-safety technologies.

Hyundai Venue key features

Higher Venue variants offer an even more technology-heavy package, including:

  • Dual 12.3-inch displays

  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto

  • 360-degree/surround-view monitoring

  • Front ventilated seats

  • Electric driver's seat on selected variants

  • Electric sunroof

  • Wireless charging

  • Bose 8-speaker audio system

  • Rear window sunshades

  • Rear-seat reclining

  • OTA updates

  • Connected-car technology

  • Level 2 ADAS

Features verdict

If you compare the upper variants, the Venue has the more technology-heavy cabin.

The Brezza has most of the features a typical buyer actually needs, but Hyundai goes further with the larger screens, ADAS, advanced connected technology and premium equipment.

Brezza vs Venue: Safety

Safety is no longer a major weakness for either SUV.

Both have achieved 5-star Bharat NCAP ratings.

Maruti Brezza

The 2026 Brezza scored:

  • 30.41/32 — Adult Occupant Protection

  • 43/49 — Child Occupant Protection

  • 5 stars — Bharat NCAP

The rating applies across the tested range, with six airbags standard. Maruti also lists ESP with hill-hold assist, TPMS, ISOFIX, blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert and front parking sensors among its safety equipment.

Hyundai Venue

The new Venue also has a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, with Hyundai reporting an Adult Occupant Protection score of 31.147/32. It comes with six airbags, ESC, hill-start assist, four-wheel disc brakes, TPMS on applicable variants and other safety technologies.

Which is safer?

It would be misleading to call one categorically safer simply because its numerical score is marginally higher.

Both now offer the strongest Bharat NCAP rating, and both provide six airbags and electronic stability systems.

The bigger distinction is active driver assistance.

Brezza vs Venue: ADAS

This is where the Venue has a substantial advantage.

The Hyundai Venue offers Level 2 ADAS on higher variants. Hyundai's SmartSense package includes functions such as:

  • Forward collision warning

  • Forward collision avoidance

  • Lane keeping assist

  • Lane following assist

  • Driver attention warning

  • Smart cruise control with Stop & Go

  • High-beam assist

  • Junction-turning assistance

  • Rear parking collision avoidance assistance

The Brezza has several useful active-safety technologies, including blind-spot warning and rear cross-traffic alert, but it does not offer the same Level 2 ADAS package.

For highway users who specifically want modern driver-assistance technology, the Venue is therefore the stronger choice.

Important: ADAS is a driver-assistance system, not autonomous driving. The driver remains responsible for controlling the vehicle.

Brezza vs Venue for City Driving

For city driving, both SUVs make sense, but for different reasons.

Brezza advantages in the city

  • Compact exterior dimensions

  • Good ground clearance

  • Strong CNG proposition

  • Conventional automatic available

  • Efficient petrol engines

  • Relatively simple powertrain choices

The 6-speed torque-converter automatic is particularly relevant for buyers who spend long hours in stop-and-go traffic.

Venue advantages in the city

  • Compact footprint

  • Lighter 1.2-litre petrol option

  • Turbo-DCT available

  • More advanced parking technology on higher variants

  • 360-degree camera

  • More premium cabin technology

The Venue's 1.2-litre petrol is suitable for relaxed city driving, but buyers expecting quick acceleration should consider the turbo-petrol instead.

For simple, economical urban ownership: Brezza has a strong case.

For feature-rich urban driving: Venue has the edge.

Brezza vs Venue for Highway Driving

The Venue has the broader highway-oriented powertrain lineup.

Its 1.5-litre diesel produces 250 Nm, significantly more torque than either of the Brezza's petrol engines. This makes the Venue diesel particularly relevant for frequent highway travel, overtaking and carrying a full load.

The Venue turbo-petrol also produces 120 PS and 172 Nm and can be paired with a 7-speed DCT.

The Brezza's new 1.0-litre turbo is a useful improvement over its previous petrol-only performance strategy, producing 110 PS and 170 Nm. But it is manual only.

Highway choice

Choose the Venue if:

  • You drive long distances frequently.

  • You want diesel.

  • You want a turbo automatic.

  • You value ADAS for highway use.

Choose the Brezza if:

  • You want a relaxed petrol automatic.

  • You prefer CNG for high running.

  • You want a straightforward highway cruiser rather than maximum performance.

Brezza vs Venue: Comfort and Practicality

Both are five-seater SUVs, but their packaging differs.

The Brezza has a reputation for making good use of its sub-4-metre dimensions. Its 2,500mm wheelbase and relatively tall body create a practical cabin, while the 328-litre boot is sufficient for most everyday requirements.

The Venue's 2,520mm wheelbase is longer and Hyundai has specifically worked on rear-seat usability with scooped front seatbacks and two-step reclining rear seats. It also offers rear window sunshades and a larger 375-litre boot.

However, neither vehicle should be treated as a spacious three-adult rear bench in the same way as a larger SUV.

If your family frequently carries five adults plus luggage, it is worth physically testing both before buying.

Brezza vs Venue: Automatic Gearbox Options

This deserves special attention because the automatic choices are fundamentally different.

Brezza

The 1.5-litre petrol gets a 6-speed torque-converter automatic.

Advantages:

  • Familiar automatic behaviour

  • Smooth everyday operation

  • Well suited to traffic

  • No clutch pedal

The turbo-petrol Brezza is manual only.

Venue

The Venue offers:

  • 7-speed DCT with the 1.0 turbo-petrol

  • 6-speed automatic with the 1.5 diesel

  • Manual options across the range

This gives buyers much more freedom to match engine and gearbox to their usage.

If your priority is automatic + strong performance, the Venue has more options.

If your priority is automatic + relaxed everyday driving, the Brezza's 1.5 petrol AT is a straightforward choice.

Brezza vs Venue: Ownership and Practicality

Ownership isn't determined only by fuel economy.

You should also consider:

  • Dealer/service availability in your city

  • Annual running

  • Fuel availability

  • Insurance

  • Tyre costs

  • Automatic gearbox preference

  • Expected resale

  • Variant-specific equipment

  • Your typical driving environment

Maruti's large service network is a practical advantage for buyers who travel across different parts of India, while Hyundai also has a broad national sales and service presence.

For CNG buyers, however, local fuel availability should be checked before making the decision. A CNG vehicle makes considerably less sense if you regularly have to travel far out of your way to find a station.

Which One Should You Buy?

There is no single answer because the two SUVs target slightly different priorities.

Choose the Maruti Brezza if you want:

  • Lower starting price

  • CNG option

  • Strong claimed fuel efficiency

  • Conventional petrol automatic

  • Good ground clearance

  • Simple and practical ownership

  • Spacious cabin for its size

  • 5-star Bharat NCAP safety

  • Essential premium features without going to the highest price brackets

The Brezza makes particularly strong sense for buyers who want a practical family SUV with predictable running costs.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if you want:

  • More engine choices

  • Diesel option

  • More powerful turbo-petrol

  • Turbo-petrol DCT

  • Larger boot

  • Longer wheelbase

  • More premium technology

  • Level 2 ADAS

  • Larger displays

  • More advanced connected-car features

  • More premium equipment in higher variants

The Venue is especially attractive if you want a technology-rich compact SUV and are willing to spend more for the upper variants.

Brezza vs Venue: Best Choice by Requirement

Requirement

Better suited SUV

Why

Lowest entry price

Brezza

Lower starting price

CNG

Brezza

Venue doesn't offer CNG

Petrol automatic

Brezza

1.5 petrol + 6AT

Turbo automatic

Venue

1.0 turbo + 7DCT

Diesel

Venue

1.5 diesel available

Highway performance

Venue

Stronger turbo and diesel options

Claimed CNG economy

Brezza

26.90 km/kg

Boot space

Venue

375 litres

Ground clearance

Brezza

Around 198mm

ADAS

Venue

Level 2 ADAS

Safety rating

Both

5-star Bharat NCAP

Premium technology

Venue

Larger displays and more advanced equipment

Conventional automatic

Brezza

6-speed torque converter

High annual city running

Brezza

CNG option

Family luggage

Venue

Larger boot

Which Brezza or Venue Variant Makes the Most Sense?

Rather than automatically choosing the top variant, buyers should decide which features they actually need.

Brezza buyers

The VXi/ZXi range is worth examining if you want a balance between price and equipment. Buyers choosing the automatic should compare the VXi AT and ZXi AT carefully, while those wanting the turbo should remember that it is manual only.

The ZXi+ AT is the technology-heavy option, adding features such as ventilated front seats, the larger infotainment system and 360-degree camera.

Venue buyers

The Venue's range is much broader, with HX2 through HX10 trims and multiple engine combinations.

The lower variants make sense if price is the priority, while higher variants unlock features such as the larger displays, advanced driver assistance, premium audio, ventilated seats and surround-view technology.

Do not choose the top Venue simply because it has the longest feature list. If you mainly commute in the city, the 1.2-litre petrol may be sufficient. If you regularly drive highways, the turbo-petrol or diesel deserves consideration.

Brezza vs Venue: What Should You Check Before Buying?

Before booking either SUV, compare the exact variants rather than the model names.

Check these seven things:

  1. Ex-showroom vs on-road price — calculate the actual amount you will pay.

  2. Engine and gearbox combination — particularly if you want an automatic.

  3. Realistic fuel economy — do not base your monthly budget only on ARAI figures.

  4. Rear-seat comfort — take a family member along for the test drive.

  5. Boot requirement — test your actual luggage rather than relying only on litres.

  6. ADAS behaviour — understand what the system does before paying extra for it.

  7. Fuel availability — especially if considering CNG.

Final Verdict: Maruti Brezza vs Hyundai Venue

The Maruti Brezza and Hyundai Venue are no longer differentiated simply by price or features. Both now offer 5-star Bharat NCAP safety, six airbags and a substantially stronger equipment package.

The Brezza's strongest arguments are its lower entry price, CNG option, efficient petrol engines, conventional automatic and practical packaging. Its new turbo-petrol engine also addresses one of the previous model's biggest performance limitations.

The Venue's strengths are its broader powertrain range, 120 PS turbo-petrol, diesel engine, DCT, larger boot, longer wheelbase and Level 2 ADAS. Its higher variants also offer a more technology-focused cabin.

So, the choice should come down to usage:

For CNG, practical city ownership and a conventional automatic, the Brezza makes more sense.

For highway performance, diesel, turbo-DCT, larger boot and advanced technology, the Venue is the more versatile option.

The best way to decide is to compare the exact variants that fit your budget rather than comparing only the two model names.

Disclaimer

Prices, specifications, features, mileage figures and equipment can change based on variant, location and manufacturer updates. Mileage figures quoted in this article are certified/claimed figures unless specifically identified as tested figures. Always verify the latest variant details and on-road price with the manufacturer or authorised dealer before purchasing.