The Honda Elevate vs Hyundai Creta comparison brings together two five-seat mid-size SUVs aimed at buyers who want a spacious family car with a higher driving position, strong safety equipment and enough performance for both city and highway use.
The comparison is particularly relevant in October 2026 because Honda is introducing the updated Elevate facelift today, October 6, 2026. Honda opened bookings for the new SUV at ₹21,000 and has confirmed styling, cabin and feature upgrades, but its final variant-wise pricing is being announced at the launch.
The currently listed Elevate starts at ₹11.80 lakh ex-showroom, while the Hyundai Creta starts at ₹10.90 lakh. The Honda's facelift pricing should be checked after today's official announcement rather than assuming the outgoing price will carry over.
Mechanically, the two SUVs take very different approaches.
The Elevate uses a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine with a 6-speed manual or CVT. Honda quotes 121 PS, 145 Nm and up to 16.92 km/l with the CVT.
The Creta offers considerably more choice: a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol, 1.5-litre diesel and 1.5-litre turbo-petrol, with manual, IVT, torque-converter automatic and 7-speed DCT options depending on the variant.
The Elevate's biggest strengths are its large 458-litre boot, 2,650mm wheelbase, simple petrol powertrain and strong standard safety equipment. The Creta counters with more engine and gearbox choices, a more extensive feature list and Level 2 ADAS on higher variants.
For safety, an important distinction is necessary: the Elevate has not been independently rated by Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP as of this writing, although the India-made model sold as the WR-V in Japan achieved a five-star Japan NCAP result. The Creta's current Indian safety equipment includes six airbags as standard and Level 2 ADAS on higher variants.
Honda Elevate vs Hyundai Creta: Quick Comparison
|
Parameter |
Honda Elevate |
Hyundai Creta |
|
Current listed starting price |
₹11.80 lakh* |
₹10.90 lakh |
|
Seating |
5 |
5 |
|
Petrol engine |
1.5L NA |
1.5L NA |
|
Turbo-petrol |
No |
1.5L turbo |
|
Diesel |
No |
1.5L diesel |
|
Maximum petrol power |
121 PS |
160 PS turbo |
|
Maximum petrol torque |
145 Nm |
253 Nm turbo |
|
Petrol automatic |
CVT |
IVT / 7-speed DCT |
|
Diesel automatic |
Not available |
6-speed AT |
|
Claimed petrol mileage |
15.31 MT / 16.92 CVT |
About 17.4–18 km/l NA petrol; up to about 18.4 km/l turbo depending on variant |
|
Boot space |
458 litres |
433 litres |
|
Wheelbase |
2,650 mm |
2,610 mm |
|
Length |
4,312 mm |
4,330 mm |
|
Width |
1,790 mm |
1,790 mm |
|
Ground clearance |
220 mm* |
About 190 mm |
|
Airbags |
6 |
6 standard |
|
ADAS |
Honda Sensing |
Hyundai SmartSense Level 2 |
|
360° camera |
New facelift feature |
Available on higher variants |
|
Ventilated seats |
Added/expected with facelift |
Available on higher variants |
|
Panoramic sunroof |
No |
Yes |
|
Diesel option |
No |
Yes |
*Honda's current official website price/specification pages were still displaying the pre-facelift/current model information immediately before the October 6, 2026 launch. Verify the facelift's final price and equipment with Honda after launch. The facelift's booking and launch timing are officially confirmed by Honda.
Elevate Creta Price: Which SUV Costs More?
The Hyundai Creta currently has the lower starting price.
Hyundai's official website lists the Creta from ₹10,90,700 ex-showroom, with the range extending to approximately ₹20.11 lakh depending on variant, engine and special edition.
Honda's current website lists the Elevate from ₹11,80,700 ex-showroom. However, this price relates to the current listing, while the facelift is being launched on October 6, 2026. Honda has not published the final facelift price in the pre-launch material.
Current price position
|
SUV |
Starting price currently listed |
|
Hyundai Creta |
₹10.90 lakh |
|
Honda Elevate |
₹11.80 lakh* |
The roughly ₹90,000 difference at the entry point is only the beginning.
The bigger difference appears when you compare what engine and gearbox you get at each price.
The Creta can be configured as a naturally aspirated petrol, diesel or turbo-petrol, while the Elevate is petrol-only.
What should buyers do?
If you are shopping before Honda's October 6 launch pricing is officially published, do not use the ₹11.80 lakh figure as the final facelift price.
If you are shopping after the launch, compare the new Elevate's exact variant with the equivalent Creta variant.
Honda Elevate vs Hyundai Creta: Engine and Performance
This is perhaps the biggest mechanical difference between the two SUVs.
Honda Elevate engine
The Elevate uses a 1.5-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder i-VTEC petrol engine.
It produces:
-
121 PS
-
145 Nm
-
6-speed manual or CVT
-
15.31 km/l claimed with manual
-
16.92 km/l claimed with CVT
Honda's published technical specifications confirm the 1,498cc engine, 121 PS output, 145 Nm torque and both gearbox choices.
The key characteristic is predictability.
There is no turbocharger to build boost and no diesel torque surge. The engine's power delivery is naturally progressive, and it suits buyers who prefer a conventional petrol engine.
However, the 145 Nm torque figure is relatively modest for a mid-size SUV.
When the Elevate is fully loaded with passengers and luggage, overtaking requires more planning than it would in a turbo-petrol or diesel SUV.
Hyundai Creta engines
The Creta gives buyers three engine choices.
1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol
-
6-speed manual
-
IVT automatic
1.5-litre diesel
-
6-speed manual
-
6-speed automatic
1.5-litre turbo-petrol
-
7-speed DCT
Hyundai quotes the turbo-petrol at 160 PS, making it the performance-focused engine in the lineup.
The diesel is particularly relevant to buyers who travel long distances because it combines strong low- and mid-range torque with the option of a conventional 6-speed automatic.
Performance comparison
|
Engine |
Elevate |
Creta |
|
NA petrol |
121 PS / 145 Nm |
~116 PS / 144 Nm |
|
Turbo petrol |
Not available |
160 PS / 253 Nm |
|
Diesel |
Not available |
116 PS / 250 Nm |
The Creta therefore has the broader performance envelope.
The Elevate's 1.5 petrol is sufficient for normal city and highway driving, but buyers looking for effortless acceleration or strong loaded-car performance have more choices with the Creta.
Elevate vs Creta Mileage
Fuel economy is another area where the choice depends heavily on engine and transmission.
Honda Elevate mileage
Honda's official figures are:
-
15.31 km/l — manual
-
16.92 km/l — CVT
These are certified figures, not guarantees of real-world mileage.
Hyundai Creta mileage
The Creta's current published/industry figures span roughly 17.4–21.8 km/l, depending on engine and transmission. Autocar lists the model's overall certified mileage range at 17.4–21.8 km/l.
The diesel is particularly relevant for high-mileage buyers, while the turbo-petrol prioritises performance over maximum economy.
Which has better mileage?
For the naturally aspirated petrol comparison, the Creta has a mileage advantage depending on the exact variant.
The Creta also has a major structural advantage for fuel-cost-focused buyers because it offers diesel, while the Elevate does not.
The Elevate's advantage is simplicity: there is only one engine, so there is less complexity when choosing a powertrain.
Elevate vs Creta Space: Which Is Roomier?
This is one of the most interesting parts of the comparison.
The Elevate is slightly shorter than the Creta but has a longer wheelbase.
|
Dimension |
Honda Elevate |
Hyundai Creta |
|
Length |
4,312 mm |
4,330 mm |
|
Width |
1,790 mm |
1,790 mm |
|
Height |
1,650 mm |
1,635 mm |
|
Wheelbase |
2,650 mm |
2,610 mm |
|
Boot |
458 litres |
433 litres |
Honda's official specifications list the Elevate at 4,312mm long, 1,790mm wide, 1,650mm high and with a 2,650mm wheelbase. Honda also quotes a 458-litre boot.
Hyundai lists the Creta at 4,330mm long, 1,790mm wide and 1,635mm high, while current industry specifications put its wheelbase at 2,610mm and boot capacity at 433 litres.
Why is the Elevate's wheelbase important?
The Elevate's 2,650mm wheelbase is 40mm longer than the Creta's.
A longer wheelbase gives the engineers more room between the front and rear axles, which can translate into better rear-seat legroom.
This is one reason the Elevate feels particularly suitable for families that regularly carry adults in the second row.
Elevate vs Creta: Boot Space
The Elevate has the larger boot.
Honda Elevate
458 litres
Hyundai Creta
433 litres
The difference is 25 litres.
That is not enormous, but it can be useful for families carrying:
-
Large suitcases
-
Weekend luggage
-
Shopping bags
-
Baby equipment
-
Sports equipment
The Elevate therefore has a practical advantage if luggage capacity is important.
However, the Creta's 433-litre boot remains adequate for most five-member-family use.
Elevate vs Creta: Rear Seat Comfort
Both SUVs have enough room for family use, but the Elevate's longer wheelbase is significant.
The Elevate's 2,650mm wheelbase provides a strong foundation for rear-seat legroom.
The Creta also has a spacious rear cabin, and Autocar specifically identifies rear legroom as one of its strengths.
For families
If your typical use involves:
Two adults in front + three adults at the rear, both cars should be physically tested before purchase.
No dimension table can fully capture rear-seat width, cushioning, knee-room geometry and the effect of the front-seat position.
For two adults in the rear, both SUVs provide considerably more usable space than most sub-4-metre SUVs.
Elevate vs Creta: Ground Clearance
Ground clearance matters on Indian roads because speed breakers, potholes, steep ramps and broken surfaces are common.
The Elevate has a higher stance, with Honda positioning it around difficult road conditions and rough terrain. Its published specification gives it a strong SUV-oriented ground-clearance figure.
The Creta has approximately 190mm of ground clearance according to current industry specifications.
Practical takeaway
If you regularly encounter:
-
Large speed breakers
-
Broken village roads
-
Deep potholes
-
Steep basement ramps
the Elevate's SUV-focused ground clearance and upright packaging are useful advantages.
However, ground clearance alone does not determine ride comfort.
Tyre sidewall, wheel size, suspension tuning and load also matter.
Elevate vs Creta Features
This is where the Creta has traditionally had a major advantage, but the 2026 Elevate facelift closes part of that gap.
Honda Elevate features
The current Elevate offers:
-
10.25-inch touchscreen
-
Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
-
Electric sunroof
-
Honda Connect
-
Semi-digital instrument cluster
-
Wireless charging
-
Honda Sensing ADAS
-
LaneWatch camera
-
Multi-angle rear camera
-
Six airbags
-
Automatic climate control
Honda has confirmed that the new Elevate facelift brings additional features and a more premium cabin, while the October 2026 launch teasers confirm a 360-degree camera, revised cabin treatment and ambient lighting. Reports ahead of launch also point to ventilated front seats and a larger touchscreen.
Because Honda is launching the facelift today, final variant-wise equipment should be verified after the official launch.
Hyundai Creta features
The Creta's higher variants offer:
-
10.25-inch digital instrument cluster
-
Large touchscreen infotainment
-
Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay
-
Panoramic sunroof
-
Ventilated front seats
-
Wireless charging
-
Dual-zone automatic climate control
-
Bose 8-speaker premium audio
-
Bluelink connected-car technology
-
Surround-view monitor
-
Blind-spot view monitor
-
Level 2 ADAS
-
Electronic parking brake with auto-hold
Hyundai's official feature list confirms the 10.25-inch digital cluster, Bose audio and extensive connected-car technology, while its safety page lists the surround-view monitor and Level 2 ADAS.
Features comparison
The Creta currently has the broader premium-feature portfolio, particularly on its higher variants.
The facelifted Elevate reduces the gap by adding equipment such as the 360-degree camera and upgraded cabin features.
However, buyers should wait for Honda's final variant-wise equipment list before making a feature-for-feature decision.
Elevate vs Creta: Safety Comparison
Safety requires careful comparison because the two vehicles do not have identical Indian crash-test credentials.
Honda Elevate safety
Honda equips the Elevate with:
-
Six airbags
-
Vehicle Stability Assist
-
ABS with EBD
-
Hill-start assist
-
ISOFIX
-
Rear parking sensors
-
Multi-angle rear camera
-
Emergency Stop Signal
-
Honda Sensing ADAS on applicable variants
Honda's official specification page lists six airbags, ACE body structure, LaneWatch, hill-start assist, vehicle stability assist, ABS/EBD and ISOFIX among the safety equipment.
The India-made Elevate, sold as the Honda WR-V in Japan, has achieved a five-star Japan NCAP rating. Honda's global safety information lists the 2024 WR-V among its five-star JNCAP models.
However, the Indian Elevate has not been independently tested under Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP as of this article's publication.
Therefore, it would be incorrect to call the Elevate a "5-star Bharat NCAP SUV."
Hyundai Creta safety
The current Creta has:
-
Six airbags as standard
-
Electronic Stability Control
-
Hill-start assist
-
Vehicle Stability Management
-
TPMS on applicable variants
-
Front parking sensors on higher variants
-
Surround-view monitor
-
Blind-spot view monitor
-
Level 2 ADAS
Hyundai says the Creta has 70+ advanced safety features, with six airbags standard and SmartSense Level 2 ADAS offering 19 functions on applicable variants.
Which is safer?
There is no defensible India-specific NCAP star-rating comparison between the two because the Elevate does not currently have a Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP rating.
The Creta has a comprehensive active-safety package, especially in higher variants.
The Elevate also offers Honda Sensing and six airbags as part of its safety package.
For buyers prioritising independently verified Indian crash-test data, the absence of an Indian NCAP result for the Elevate should be considered rather than assuming that its Japan NCAP result is directly equivalent.
Elevate vs Creta: ADAS
Both SUVs offer driver-assistance technology.
Honda Elevate Honda Sensing
Depending on variant, Honda Sensing includes:
-
Collision Mitigation Braking System
-
Adaptive Cruise Control
-
Lane Keeping Assist
-
Lead Car Departure Notification
-
Other camera-based driver-assistance functions
Honda lists Honda Sensing among the Elevate's available technologies.
Hyundai Creta SmartSense
The Creta's Level 2 ADAS package includes features such as:
-
Forward Collision Avoidance Assist
-
Forward Collision Warning
-
Lane Keeping Assist
-
Lane Following Assist
-
Blind-spot collision warning
-
Rear cross-traffic collision avoidance
-
Smart Cruise Control with Stop & Go
-
High Beam Assist
-
Driver Attention Warning
-
Safe Exit Warning
Hyundai officially lists 19 SmartSense Level 2 ADAS functions.
ADAS takeaway
The Creta has the more extensive documented ADAS package.
However, ADAS should be viewed as a driver-assistance system, not autonomous driving.
The driver remains responsible for steering, braking and monitoring the road.
Elevate vs Creta: City Driving
Both SUVs are comfortable city propositions, but their powertrains feel different.
Elevate in the city
The naturally aspirated petrol engine is predictable and the CVT makes stop-and-go traffic easy.
The CVT is particularly relevant if you spend a lot of time in:
-
Mumbai traffic
-
Pune traffic
-
Bengaluru traffic
-
Delhi-NCR congestion
-
Hyderabad's busy corridors
There is no gear-changing hesitation in the conventional sense because the CVT continuously varies its ratio.
However, hard acceleration can produce the familiar rise in engine revs associated with CVTs.
Creta in the city
The Creta gives you considerably more choice.
The 1.5 petrol with IVT is the relaxed urban option.
The turbo-DCT is aimed at buyers who want stronger acceleration.
The diesel automatic is useful for high-running buyers who want torque and two-pedal convenience.
City choice
Elevate: Simple petrol + CVT experience
Creta: More engine and gearbox choices
Elevate vs Creta for Highway Driving
The Creta has a stronger highway powertrain portfolio.
Its diesel produces around 250 Nm, while the 1.5 turbo-petrol produces approximately 160 PS and 253 Nm.
The Elevate's 145 Nm petrol engine can cruise comfortably at highway speeds, but it does not provide the same low-end torque reserve as the Creta's diesel or turbo-petrol.
Creta makes more sense if:
-
You frequently travel long distances.
-
You carry five occupants and luggage.
-
You want diesel.
-
You want strong overtaking performance.
-
You want a turbo-petrol automatic.
Elevate makes more sense if:
-
You prefer naturally aspirated petrol.
-
You value predictable power delivery.
-
You want a CVT.
-
You want a large boot.
-
You prefer a relatively straightforward powertrain.
Elevate vs Creta: Ride and Comfort
The Elevate has a more upright SUV character, while the Creta is tuned around a broader balance of comfort and features.
The Creta's suspension and cabin packaging make it a strong long-distance family SUV, while its larger wheel options can influence ride quality. Autocar notes that the larger 18-inch wheels on top variants can make the ride somewhat firmer over poor roads compared with smaller wheels.
This is worth remembering when selecting a variant.
Bigger wheels look premium, but they do not automatically make a car more comfortable.
For Indian roads, a variant with a sensible wheel-and-tyre combination can sometimes be preferable to choosing the largest available wheels purely for appearance.
Elevate vs Creta: Ownership and Practicality
The ownership equation depends heavily on your annual running.
Elevate advantages
-
One petrol engine
-
Manual and CVT choices
-
Large 458-litre boot
-
Long wheelbase
-
Strong ground clearance
-
Six airbags
-
Honda Sensing
-
Simple powertrain strategy
Creta advantages
-
Petrol, diesel and turbo-petrol
-
Manual, IVT, AT and DCT
-
Larger feature range
-
Strong connected-car technology
-
Level 2 ADAS
-
Larger choice of variants
-
Strong highway powertrain options
If you drive 1,000 km per month
A petrol SUV can make more sense than a diesel depending on your usage.
If you drive 2,500–3,000 km per month
The Creta diesel deserves serious consideration because fuel efficiency and torque become important ownership factors.
If most of your driving is in traffic
The Elevate CVT and Creta IVT are both worth test-driving.
Elevate vs Creta: Which Has Better Practicality?
The answer depends on what you mean by practicality.
Elevate has the advantage in:
-
Boot capacity
-
Wheelbase
-
Ground clearance
-
Simpler engine lineup
-
Straightforward petrol ownership
Creta has the advantage in:
-
Powertrain choice
-
Automatic gearbox choice
-
Diesel availability
-
Highway performance options
-
Feature availability
This is why the two SUVs can appeal to completely different buyers despite competing in the same segment.
Honda Elevate vs Hyundai Creta: Best Choice by Requirement
|
Requirement |
Better suited |
Why |
|
Lower current starting price |
Creta |
Lower listed entry price |
|
Large boot |
Elevate |
458L vs 433L |
|
Rear-seat legroom |
Elevate |
2,650mm wheelbase |
|
Petrol simplicity |
Elevate |
One naturally aspirated 1.5L engine |
|
Petrol automatic |
Both |
Elevate CVT; Creta IVT/DCT |
|
Performance |
Creta |
160 PS turbo option |
|
Diesel |
Creta |
Diesel not offered by Honda |
|
Highway torque |
Creta |
Diesel and turbo-petrol |
|
Feature variety |
Creta |
Wider premium equipment range |
|
ADAS |
Creta |
More extensive documented Level 2 package |
|
CNG |
Neither |
Neither has a factory CNG powertrain |
|
Large luggage requirement |
Elevate |
458L boot |
|
Family rear-seat space |
Elevate |
Longer wheelbase |
|
Six airbags |
Both |
Standard equipment |
|
Indian NCAP result |
Creta advantage in documentation |
Elevate has no current Bharat/Global NCAP result |
|
CVT petrol |
Elevate |
Available with 1.5 petrol |
|
Diesel automatic |
Creta |
6-speed AT |
|
Turbo automatic |
Creta |
7-speed DCT |
Which Honda Elevate Variant Should You Consider?
Honda's current Elevate range has included SV, V, VX and ZX grades, with manual and CVT combinations depending on trim. Honda's official specification page also lists the ZX Black Edition and ADV Edition in the current lineup.
With the facelift launching on October 6, 2026, however, buyers should wait for Honda's new variant-wise price and equipment table before selecting a trim.
The facelift is specifically intended to add equipment and make the cabin more premium, so comparing the outgoing ZX with the new ZX without checking the revised equipment list could lead to an inaccurate value assessment.
Which Hyundai Creta Variant Should You Consider?
Hyundai's current Creta range includes E, EX, EX(O), S(O), SX, SX Premium and special-edition variants.
E
Best for buyers who want the Creta's core mechanical package at the lowest price.
EX / EX(O)
Adds convenience equipment while retaining relatively sensible pricing.
S(O)
A useful point in the range for buyers who want more equipment without immediately moving to the most expensive trims.
SX / SX Premium
These variants bring the more premium technology and comfort features.
King / Knight editions
These are aimed at buyers who want additional styling and equipment rather than simply the standard variant ladder. Hyundai currently lists several special editions alongside the regular lineup.
Who Should Buy the Honda Elevate?
The Elevate is particularly suitable for buyers who value space, simplicity and a naturally aspirated petrol driving experience.
Consider it if you:
-
Want a large boot
-
Carry adults in the rear frequently
-
Prefer a naturally aspirated petrol engine
-
Want a CVT
-
Drive on poor roads
-
Want six airbags
-
Value Honda Sensing
-
Do not need diesel
-
Do not need a turbo-petrol
The 458-litre boot and 2,650mm wheelbase are two of its strongest practical advantages.
Who Should Buy the Hyundai Creta?
The Creta is particularly relevant if you want maximum choice within the mid-size SUV segment.
Consider it if you:
-
Want diesel
-
Want a powerful turbo-petrol
-
Want a DCT
-
Want a diesel automatic
-
Want extensive connected-car technology
-
Want Level 2 ADAS
-
Want ventilated seats
-
Want a panoramic sunroof
-
Want a large number of variant choices
The Creta's main strength is not one particular specification. It is the breadth of the lineup.
Final Verdict: Honda Elevate vs Hyundai Creta
The Elevate vs Creta decision comes down to two different approaches to the mid-size SUV segment.
The Honda Elevate makes a strong case for buyers who want space, a large boot, a long wheelbase, high ground clearance and a simple naturally aspirated petrol powertrain. Its 458-litre boot and 2,650mm wheelbase are particularly useful for family buyers.
The Hyundai Creta is aimed at buyers who want more choice and more technology. It offers petrol, turbo-petrol and diesel engines, several automatic gearbox options, a larger feature portfolio and a comprehensive Level 2 ADAS package on higher variants.
Choose the Elevate if your priorities are:
Space + boot capacity + naturally aspirated petrol + straightforward driving
Choose the Creta if your priorities are:
Powertrain choice + performance + technology + ADAS + diesel/automatic options
There is also an important timing consideration in October 2026: Honda's new Elevate facelift is being launched today, with the company promising a bolder design, a more premium cabin and additional features. The 360-degree camera has been confirmed, while final pricing and the complete variant-wise equipment list should be checked after the launch announcement.
For that reason, buyers considering the Elevate today should compare the new facelift's actual price and equipment against the Creta rather than relying solely on the outgoing model's specifications.
Disclaimer
Prices, specifications, features, mileage figures and variant availability can change based on manufacturer updates, location and applicable offers. The Honda Elevate facelift is launching in India on October 6, 2026, and its final variant-wise pricing and equipment should be verified with Honda after the official announcement. Mileage figures are certified/claimed figures unless specifically identified as tested figures. Safety ratings refer to the respective testing programmes and should not be assumed to be equivalent across different NCAP systems. Always verify the latest price, features and specifications with Honda Cars India, Hyundai Motor India or an authorised dealer before purchasing.
