The Hyundai Creta vs Kia Seltos comparison has become more interesting in 2026. The two midsize SUVs share a broad mechanical family, but the latest Seltos has grown substantially in size and now brings a newer platform, more technology and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating to the table.
The Hyundai Creta, meanwhile, continues to offer a wide range of petrol, diesel and turbo-petrol powertrains, multiple automatic options and a strong feature package.
So, which one should you buy?
There is no universal answer. The Creta makes a strong case for buyers who want a proven, broad powertrain range and Hyundai's feature ecosystem, while the Seltos is particularly compelling for buyers who prioritise cabin dimensions, technology, ADAS and its Bharat NCAP safety rating.
Here's how the two compare.
Hyundai Creta vs Kia Seltos: Quick Comparison
|
Parameter |
Hyundai Creta |
Kia Seltos |
|
Starting price |
₹10.90 lakh |
₹10.99 lakh |
|
Seating |
5 |
5 |
|
Length |
4,330 mm |
4,460 mm |
|
Width |
1,790 mm |
1,830 mm |
|
Height |
1,635 mm |
1,635 mm |
|
Wheelbase |
2,610 mm |
2,690 mm |
|
Boot space |
433 litres |
447 litres |
|
Petrol engine |
1.5L NA |
1.5L NA |
|
Turbo-petrol |
1.5L |
1.5L |
|
Diesel |
1.5L |
1.5L |
|
Petrol automatic |
IVT |
IVT |
|
Turbo automatic |
7-DCT |
7-DCT |
|
Diesel automatic |
6AT |
6AT |
|
6 airbags |
Standard |
Standard |
|
ADAS |
Level 2 on higher variants |
Level 2 on higher variants |
|
Bharat NCAP |
No current rating |
5 stars |
|
Panoramic sunroof |
Yes, selected variants |
Yes |
|
Best suited to |
Broad powertrain choice and balanced family use |
Space, technology and safety credentials |
The current Seltos is 130 mm longer, 40 mm wider and has an 80 mm longer wheelbase than the Creta. It also has 14 litres more boot capacity.
Creta vs Seltos Price
The Hyundai Creta starts at approximately ₹10.90 lakh ex-showroom, while the Kia Seltos starts at ₹10.99 lakh.
However, comparing only the starting prices can be misleading.
The Seltos currently has a large variant spread:
-
HTE — ₹10.99 lakh
-
HTE(O) — ₹12.42 lakh
-
HTK — ₹13.42 lakh
-
HTK(O) — ₹14.52 lakh
-
HTX — ₹15.92 lakh
-
HTX(A) — ₹17.02 lakh
-
GTX — ₹18.72 lakh
-
X-Line — ₹18.72 lakh
-
GTX(A) — ₹19.82 lakh
-
X-Line(A) — ₹19.82 lakh
The top GTX(O) and X-Line(O) variants are priced at ₹21.57 lakh, taking them beyond the ₹20 lakh mark.
The Creta currently starts at ₹10.90 lakh and goes up to approximately ₹20.11 lakh, depending on variant and powertrain.
What this means for buyers
The two SUVs are extremely close at the entry level.
But once you start comparing specific variants with automatic transmissions and premium features, the price difference can become much more meaningful.
Always compare equivalent equipment rather than comparing the cheapest Creta with a much better-equipped Seltos.
Creta vs Seltos Dimensions: Which Is Bigger?
This is one area where the Seltos has a clear numerical advantage.
|
Dimension |
Hyundai Creta |
Kia Seltos |
Difference |
|
Length |
4,330 mm |
4,460 mm |
Seltos +130 mm |
|
Width |
1,790 mm |
1,830 mm |
Seltos +40 mm |
|
Height |
1,635 mm |
1,635 mm |
Same |
|
Wheelbase |
2,610 mm |
2,690 mm |
Seltos +80 mm |
|
Boot |
433 litres |
447 litres |
Seltos +14 litres |
The numbers matter in everyday use.
The Seltos' 80 mm longer wheelbase gives Kia more room to work with for the passenger compartment. Its additional width can also be useful for shoulder room, particularly when three people are sitting across the rear bench.
The longer body also gives the Seltos a slightly larger road footprint.
The Creta's smaller dimensions, however, can be an advantage in crowded urban environments. Parking and navigating narrow roads can be marginally easier in a shorter and narrower vehicle.
For outright dimensions and boot capacity: Seltos.
For a slightly easier urban footprint: Creta.
Creta vs Seltos Engines and Performance
Both SUVs offer three broad engine choices:
-
1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol
-
1.5-litre turbo-petrol
-
1.5-litre diesel
The transmission combinations are also broadly similar.
Hyundai Creta
The Creta gets:
-
1.5-litre MPi petrol — 6-speed manual / IVT
-
1.5-litre U2 CRDi diesel — 6-speed manual / 6-speed automatic
-
1.5-litre turbo GDi petrol — 7-speed DCT
Hyundai's current specification information confirms this powertrain structure.
Kia Seltos
The Seltos gets:
-
1.5-litre Smartstream petrol — 6-speed manual / IVT
-
1.5-litre turbo-petrol — 6-speed iMT / 7-speed DCT
-
1.5-litre diesel — 6-speed manual / 6-speed automatic
Kia lists outputs of 84.4 kW and 143.8 Nm for the naturally aspirated petrol, 117.5 kW and 253 Nm for the turbo-petrol, and 85 kW and 250 Nm for the diesel.
The Creta's turbo-petrol produces 160 PS and 253 Nm, while the diesel produces 116 PS and 250 Nm. The naturally aspirated petrol produces 115 PS.
Which feels better?
The answer depends on the engine rather than the badge.
The naturally aspirated petrol engines are the more relaxed choices for normal city and family driving.
The turbo-petrol versions are the ones to consider if you regularly overtake on highways or simply want stronger acceleration.
The diesel variants make the most sense for buyers with high annual running and frequent highway use.
Creta vs Seltos Mileage
This comparison needs some context because mileage depends heavily on the engine and gearbox.
According to current ARAI figures compiled by Autocar India:
Hyundai Creta
-
1.5 petrol manual — 17.4 km/l
-
1.5 petrol IVT — 17.7 km/l
-
1.5 diesel manual — 21.8 km/l
-
1.5 diesel automatic — 19.1 km/l
-
1.5 turbo-petrol DCT — 18.4 km/l
Kia Seltos
For the current Seltos, Autocar India lists:
-
1.5 petrol manual — 16.5 km/l
-
1.5 petrol CVT — 16.5 km/l
-
1.5 turbo-petrol iMT — 15.6 km/l
-
1.5 turbo-petrol DCT — 17.5 km/l
-
1.5 diesel manual — 19.4 km/l
-
1.5 diesel automatic — 17.8 km/l
So which has better mileage?
On the currently published figures, the Creta has the higher claimed efficiency figure for comparable petrol and diesel configurations.
The difference is particularly noticeable in the diesel manual:
Creta diesel MT: 21.8 km/l
Seltos diesel MT: 19.4 km/l
That does not automatically mean the Creta will deliver better real-world mileage for every driver. Traffic, driving style, tyre pressure, load, air-conditioning use and road conditions all have a major effect.
Also remember that ARAI figures are laboratory-certified figures, not guarantees of everyday fuel economy.
Creta vs Seltos Features
This is where the comparison becomes more complicated because both manufacturers have loaded their higher variants with technology.
Hyundai Creta Features
Depending on variant, the Creta offers features including:
-
Panoramic sunroof
-
Dual-zone automatic climate control
-
Digital instrument cluster
-
Large touchscreen infotainment
-
Ventilated front seats
-
Electric parking brake with Auto Hold
-
360-degree surround-view monitor
-
Blind-spot view monitor
-
Connected-car technology
-
Adaptive cruise control
-
Level 2 ADAS
Hyundai currently lists more than 70 safety-related features and six airbags as standard.
Kia Seltos Features
The new Seltos takes the technology approach even further on higher variants.
Depending on variant, it offers:
-
12.3-inch digital instrument cluster
-
12.3-inch touchscreen
-
Dual-pane panoramic sunroof
-
Ventilated front seats
-
8-way powered driver seat
-
Bose 8-speaker audio system
-
Head-up display
-
360-degree camera
-
Blind-view monitor
-
Smart dashcam
-
Electric parking brake with Auto Hold
-
Rear sunshades
-
Kia Connect 2.0
-
OTA updates
-
ADAS Level 2 with 21 autonomous features
Which has more features?
At the upper end, the Seltos has an especially impressive technology list, including the larger display setup, head-up display and smart dashcam.
However, the feature advantage depends heavily on the exact variant.
The Creta also offers a comprehensive technology package, so buyers should compare the specific Creta and Seltos variants at the same price point.
Creta vs Seltos Interior and Space
The Seltos' larger exterior dimensions give it an advantage on paper.
Its wheelbase is 2,690 mm compared with the Creta's 2,610 mm. Its width is also 40 mm greater.
This matters particularly for rear passengers.
For a family that regularly carries four or five adults, the Seltos' additional exterior dimensions can translate into a more spacious feeling cabin.
The Creta is still a practical five-seater, but the Seltos has more dimensional headroom to offer a larger-feeling cabin.
Both offer:
-
Rear AC vents
-
60:40 split rear seats
-
Rear centre armrest
-
Adjustable rear headrests
-
Panoramic sunroof on higher variants
Kia specifically lists a 60:40 split rear seat with recline function and a rear centre armrest.
For maximum cabin dimensions: Seltos.
For a more compact overall package: Creta.
Creta vs Seltos Boot Space
The Seltos has a 447-litre boot, while the Creta offers 433 litres.
The 14-litre difference is not enormous, but it is still useful when packing luggage.
For a family that regularly takes highway trips, both provide enough boot capacity for normal luggage, although the exact usability depends on luggage shape and loading arrangement.
Boot advantage: Seltos.
Creta vs Seltos Safety
This is one of the most important differences in the 2026 comparison.
Kia Seltos: 5-Star Bharat NCAP
The current Seltos has a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating.
Bharat NCAP records:
-
Adult Occupant Protection: 31.70/32
-
Child Occupant Protection: 45/49
The crash test was conducted in March 2026. The rating applies to the current Seltos range.
Kia also makes six airbags standard and offers ESC, TPMS, all-wheel disc brakes, ISOFIX and other safety equipment across the range.
Hyundai Creta: No Current Bharat NCAP Rating
The current Creta does not have a Bharat NCAP rating listed by the programme.
There is an older Global NCAP result from 2022, when a base-spec Creta with two airbags received three stars for adult and child occupant protection. Global NCAP recorded the body shell as unstable in that test.
It is important not to present that 2022 Global NCAP result as a direct crash-test rating of today's Creta without qualification.
The current Creta has substantially more standard safety equipment than the tested 2022 specification. Hyundai currently lists six airbags as standard, along with ESC, VSM, TPMS and other safety systems. Higher variants add Level 2 ADAS, a surround-view monitor and blind-spot view monitor.
Safety verdict
If your decision is based specifically on an independently published current Bharat NCAP rating, the Seltos has the stronger documented advantage.
That does not mean the current Creta is unsafe; it means there is currently no directly comparable Bharat NCAP rating for it.
Creta vs Seltos ADAS
Both SUVs offer Level 2 driver-assistance systems on higher variants.
Creta
Hyundai SmartSense includes features such as:
-
Forward collision avoidance
-
Lane keeping assistance
-
Lane following assistance
-
Adaptive cruise control
-
Blind-spot collision warning
-
Rear cross-traffic alert
-
Safe exit warning
-
Driver attention warning
Hyundai lists 19 Level 2 ADAS features for the Creta.
Seltos
The new Seltos offers Level 2 ADAS with 21 autonomous features on applicable variants.
Its feature set includes:
-
Forward collision warning
-
Lane keeping assist
-
Lane following assist
-
Blind-spot collision avoidance
-
Rear cross-traffic collision avoidance
-
Safe exit warning
-
Smart cruise control with Stop & Go
-
Junction crossing assistance
-
Highway Driving Assist
-
Parking collision avoidance assist
Which has better ADAS?
On the manufacturer's published feature counts, Seltos offers two more ADAS functions.
But the number of ADAS functions should not be treated as a safety score. Sensor calibration, system behaviour and how well the driver understands the assistance systems matter just as much.
Creta vs Seltos Automatic: Which Is Better?
Both SUVs provide several automatic choices.
|
Engine |
Creta |
Seltos |
|
1.5 petrol |
IVT |
IVT |
|
1.5 turbo-petrol |
7-DCT |
7-DCT |
|
1.5 diesel |
6AT |
6AT |
|
Turbo-petrol manual-style automatic |
— |
6iMT |
The IVT/CVT-style gearbox is particularly suited to city traffic because it prioritises smooth acceleration.
The DCT is better suited to buyers who want faster gear changes and stronger performance.
The conventional diesel automatic is more relevant to high-mileage users and highway drivers.
Kia's additional 6iMT turbo-petrol option gives buyers another choice if they want two-pedal convenience without a conventional automatic gearbox.
Creta vs Seltos for City Driving
For urban use, both cars are easy enough to live with, but their dimensions matter.
The Creta is:
-
130 mm shorter
-
40 mm narrower
-
80 mm shorter in wheelbase
That can make it slightly easier to manoeuvre in narrow streets and tight parking areas.
The Seltos is larger but offers more cabin and boot space.
For heavy city traffic, the 1.5 petrol with IVT/CVT is arguably the more relaxed configuration in either SUV.
If you regularly drive through congested traffic, the convenience of an automatic can be more valuable than a small difference in fuel efficiency.
Creta vs Seltos for Highway Driving
Highway users should look more closely at the engine.
Creta
The 1.5 diesel is attractive for high-mileage highway users because of its strong claimed efficiency.
The 1.5 turbo-petrol DCT is better suited to drivers who value quick acceleration and overtaking performance.
Seltos
The Seltos' larger wheelbase and wider body can be useful for long-distance passenger comfort.
Its turbo-petrol and diesel options also provide strong highway-focused configurations.
The Seltos' available Highway Driving Assist on higher ADAS-equipped variants is another technology advantage for frequent highway users, although ADAS remains driver assistance rather than autonomous driving.
Creta vs Seltos: Which One Should You Buy?
Instead of declaring an overall winner, consider your priorities.
Choose the Hyundai Creta if:
-
You want a slightly more compact SUV
-
You value Hyundai's established Creta package
-
You want the higher claimed mileage figures of the comparable powertrains
-
You want petrol, diesel and turbo-petrol choices
-
You prefer Hyundai's feature and connected-car ecosystem
-
You regularly drive in congested urban environments
-
You want a balanced family SUV without needing the Seltos' larger dimensions
Choose the Kia Seltos if:
-
You want the larger SUV
-
Rear-seat space is a major priority
-
You want a larger boot
-
You value the latest technology features
-
You want the Seltos' 5-star Bharat NCAP rating
-
You want 21-feature Level 2 ADAS on applicable variants
-
You want features such as a head-up display and smart dashcam on higher variants
-
You prefer the Seltos' design and cabin layout
Creta vs Seltos: Variant Strategy Matters More Than the Badge
One of the biggest mistakes buyers make in this comparison is choosing the model first and the variant second.
For example, you might prefer the Seltos on paper because of its larger dimensions and features. But if the specific Seltos variant you can afford does not have the equipment you want, a similarly priced Creta could make more sense.
Before booking, compare:
-
Same engine
-
Same transmission
-
Similar price
-
Airbag configuration
-
ADAS availability
-
Infotainment system
-
Camera system
-
Seat ventilation
-
Sunroof
-
Parking sensors
-
Warranty and service package
-
Insurance and on-road price
The ₹1–2 lakh difference in ex-showroom price can become much larger after registration and insurance, particularly in higher variants.
Creta vs Seltos: Final Verdict by Requirement
|
Requirement |
Better suited |
|
Smaller urban footprint |
Creta |
|
Larger dimensions |
Seltos |
|
Rear-seat space |
Seltos |
|
Boot capacity |
Seltos |
|
Claimed petrol mileage |
Creta |
|
Claimed diesel mileage |
Creta |
|
Engine choices |
Both |
|
Automatic choices |
Both |
|
Feature-rich top variants |
Seltos |
|
ADAS feature count |
Seltos |
|
Current Bharat NCAP rating |
Seltos |
|
City-focused family use |
Creta |
|
Long-distance family use |
Either, depending on engine |
|
High annual running |
Diesel version of either |
|
Performance-focused driving |
Turbo-petrol version of either |
The Creta vs Seltos decision ultimately comes down to what you value more.
The Creta remains a well-rounded choice with a broad powertrain range, compact dimensions and strong claimed efficiency figures. The new Seltos counters with more space, a larger footprint, extensive technology and a current 5-star Bharat NCAP rating.
For a buyer who prioritises space, technology and independently tested safety credentials, the Seltos has a compelling case.
For someone who wants a slightly smaller, balanced family SUV with strong mileage figures and a broad choice of powertrains, the Creta remains highly relevant.
The best choice is therefore not simply the SUV with the longer feature list. It is the one whose specific variant, engine and transmission match your daily driving pattern and budget.
Disclaimer
Prices, variants, specifications, features and claimed mileage can change without prior notice. Mileage figures quoted are manufacturer/ARAI-certified figures under controlled test conditions and may differ in real-world driving. Bharat NCAP and Global NCAP results apply to the specific vehicles, variants and test protocols stated by the respective organisations. Buyers should verify the latest price, variant equipment and safety specifications with Hyundai or Kia before purchase.
