Buying a new car with a budget of ₹10 lakh is no longer a simple choice between a small hatchback and a basic sedan. In India, this budget now covers hatchbacks, compact SUVs, sedans and even several CNG and automatic variants.
Among the notable options are the Maruti Suzuki Swift, Maruti Suzuki Dzire, Maruti Suzuki Baleno, Hyundai Exter, Hyundai Grand i10 NIOS, Tata Punch, Nissan Magnite and Renault Kiger. Depending on the variant, buyers can also consider cars such as the Tata Tiago and several Maruti Suzuki entry-level models.
The important point is that the best car under ₹10 lakh depends on what you value most. A buyer prioritising mileage may have a very different shortlist from someone looking for safety, an automatic gearbox, SUV styling or a spacious family cabin.
Price note: Prices mentioned below are ex-showroom unless specifically stated otherwise. On-road prices vary by city because of registration, road tax, insurance and other charges. Prices and equipment can also change during the model year.
Best Cars Under ₹10 Lakh in India at a Glance
|
Car |
Approx. Ex-Showroom Price |
Fuel Options |
Transmission Options |
Claimed/Certified Mileage* |
|
Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 |
From ₹3.70 lakh |
Petrol/CNG |
MT/AMT |
Up to ~33.4 km/kg CNG |
|
Maruti Suzuki Celerio |
From ₹4.69 lakh |
Petrol/CNG |
MT/AMT |
Up to ~34.4 km/kg CNG |
|
Maruti Suzuki WagonR |
From ₹4.99 lakh |
Petrol/CNG |
MT/AMT |
Up to ~34 km/kg CNG |
|
Maruti Suzuki Swift |
From ₹5.84 lakh |
Petrol/CNG |
MT/AMT/AGS |
Up to 32.85 km/kg CNG |
|
Maruti Suzuki Dzire |
From ₹6.31 lakh |
Petrol/CNG |
MT/AGS |
Up to 33.73 km/kg CNG |
|
Maruti Suzuki Baleno |
From ₹5.99 lakh |
Petrol/CNG |
MT/AMT |
Up to ~33.6 km/kg CNG |
|
Hyundai Grand i10 NIOS |
From ₹5.60 lakh |
Petrol/CNG |
MT/AMT |
CNG available |
|
Hyundai Exter |
From ₹5.81 lakh |
Petrol/CNG |
MT/AMT |
Up to 27.1 km/kg CNG |
|
Tata Punch |
From ₹5.59 lakh |
Petrol/CNG |
MT/AMT |
Up to 26.99 km/kg CNG |
|
Nissan Magnite |
From ₹5.68 lakh |
Petrol |
MT/AMT/CVT |
Up to 19.9 km/l |
|
Renault Kiger |
From ₹5.81 lakh |
Petrol |
MT/AMT/CVT |
Up to 20.38 km/l |
|
Tata Tiago |
From roughly ₹4.7 lakh |
Petrol/CNG |
MT/AMT |
Petrol/CNG variants available |
*Mileage figures are manufacturer/ARAI-certified or claimed figures where available. Actual mileage depends on traffic, driving style, load, tyre pressure, air-conditioning use and road conditions.
Maruti Suzuki's current Arena range lists the Alto K10, Celerio, WagonR, Swift and Dzire below ₹10 lakh at their starting prices, while the Brezza starts above this threshold at approximately ₹7.40 lakh but many higher variants move beyond the budget.
What Are the Best Cars Under ₹10 Lakh?
There is no single answer because the ₹10 lakh budget covers very different requirements.
For low running cost
CNG versions of cars such as the Swift, Dzire, Baleno, Exter, Punch and Grand i10 NIOS are worth considering if you have easy access to CNG stations and drive enough kilometres each month to justify the higher purchase price.
The Maruti Suzuki Swift, for example, has a claimed efficiency of 24.8 km/l in manual petrol form and 32.85 km/kg with S-CNG.
The Dzire goes further on paper, with Maruti claiming 24.79 km/l for the petrol manual, 25.71 km/l for AGS and 33.73 km/kg for CNG.
For safety-focused buyers
The Tata Punch and Maruti Suzuki Dzire have independently assessed Bharat NCAP results worth paying attention to.
The updated Tata Punch received a five-star Bharat NCAP rating, scoring 30.58/32 for adult occupant protection and 45/49 for child occupant protection. The rating applies to the tested model range according to Bharat NCAP's fact sheet.
The latest Dzire also received a five-star Bharat NCAP rating, with scores of 29.46/32 for adult occupant protection and 41.57/49 for child occupant protection.
It is important to separate safety equipment from crash-test results. Six airbags, ESC, ABS and other features are useful, but they are not substitutes for an independent crash assessment.
For an SUV-style driving position
The Tata Punch, Hyundai Exter, Nissan Magnite and Renault Kiger give buyers SUV-inspired body styles while remaining relatively compact.
The Magnite, for example, is 3,994mm long, has 205mm of ground clearance and offers a 336-litre boot according to Nissan's current specifications.
The Kiger offers 205mm of ground clearance and a 405-litre boot, making its packaging particularly relevant to buyers who regularly carry luggage.
1. Maruti Suzuki Swift
The Swift remains one of the strongest options for buyers who want a compact hatchback with low running costs and the option of CNG or an automated manual transmission.
The current Swift starts at approximately ₹5.84 lakh ex-showroom. Maruti lists petrol and S-CNG versions, with both manual and AGS options depending on the powertrain.
Key specifications
-
1.2-litre Z-Series petrol engine
-
5-speed manual
-
AGS automatic
-
S-CNG option
-
6 airbags
-
ESP and hill-hold assist
-
Wireless charger on applicable variants
-
Rear AC vents on applicable variants
-
265-litre petrol boot
Maruti claims 24.8 km/l for the manual petrol, 25.75 km/l for the AMT and 32.85 km/kg for S-CNG.
Who should consider the Swift?
The Swift makes sense for buyers who spend most of their time in cities and want a relatively compact car with strong claimed fuel efficiency. Its dimensions also make it easier to park than larger compact SUVs.
However, buyers who regularly carry five adults and significant luggage should assess rear-seat space and boot requirements before choosing it.
2. Maruti Suzuki Dzire
The Dzire is one of the more interesting choices in this price bracket because it combines a compact sedan body with a CNG option and an independently verified five-star Bharat NCAP rating.
The current Dzire starts at around ₹6.31 lakh ex-showroom.
Key features
-
1.2-litre Z-Series petrol engine
-
Petrol and S-CNG options
-
5-speed manual
-
AGS automatic
-
382-litre boot
-
Rear AC vents
-
Wireless charger
-
Automatic climate control
-
Six airbags
-
ESP
-
Hill-hold assist
-
ISOFIX
Maruti claims 24.79 km/l for the petrol manual, 25.71 km/l for AGS and 33.73 km/kg for CNG.
Why consider it?
The Dzire's sedan boot and efficient powertrain make it particularly relevant for small families that travel with luggage.
Its five-star Bharat NCAP result also gives buyers an independently assessed safety reference rather than relying only on the equipment list.
3. Maruti Suzuki Baleno
The 2026 Baleno is particularly significant because Maruti has substantially changed its technology package.
The latest Baleno starts at about ₹5.99 lakh and extends to just under ₹10 lakh ex-showroom depending on variant and transmission.
What makes the new Baleno different?
The latest model gets:
-
New 1.2-litre Z12E petrol engine
-
5-speed manual
-
AGS automatic
-
S-CNG
-
Level 2 ADAS on the top Alpha (O)
-
Six airbags
-
360-degree camera
-
Head-up display
-
Ventilated front seats
-
Wireless charging
-
9-inch touchscreen
-
Premium Clarion audio system
Maruti introduced Level 2 ADAS with functions including adaptive cruise control, lane keeping assistance, lane departure warning, advanced emergency braking and forward collision warning.
The latest Baleno's claimed petrol efficiency is around 23.80 km/l for the manual and 24.77 km/l for the AMT, while CNG efficiency is around 33.6 km/kg depending on the variant.
Who should consider the Baleno?
It is particularly relevant if you want a premium hatchback but do not want to move into the ₹10–15 lakh segment.
The important point is that the top-spec ADAS-equipped version sits right at the upper edge of the budget, while mid-spec variants can provide a more straightforward combination of features and cost.
4. Hyundai Exter
The Hyundai Exter combines a compact SUV shape with petrol and CNG powertrains.
Hyundai currently lists the Exter from around ₹5.81 lakh ex-showroom, with petrol and CNG engines and manual or AMT transmission choices depending on the powertrain.
Key features
-
1.2-litre petrol
-
Factory-fitted CNG
-
Manual and AMT petrol
-
Six airbags
-
ESC
-
Vehicle Stability Management
-
Hill Start Assist
-
TPMS
-
Dashcam
-
Wireless charger
-
Automatic climate control
-
Electric sunroof on applicable variants
Hyundai's current information confirms the 1.2-litre four-cylinder petrol and factory-fitted Hy-CNG Duo setup.
The claimed mileage is approximately 19.4 km/l for petrol and 27.1 km/kg for CNG.
One important safety distinction
The Exter has a substantial safety-equipment list, but the current model does not have an official Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP crash-test rating published. Therefore, buyers should not treat its equipment list as equivalent to an independently tested star rating.
5. Tata Punch
The 2026 Tata Punch facelift significantly expands the range with a turbo-petrol engine and CNG-AMT option.
The Punch starts at approximately ₹5.59 lakh ex-showroom.
Powertrain choices
-
1.2-litre naturally aspirated petrol
-
1.2-litre CNG
-
1.2-litre turbo-petrol
-
Manual and AMT options
-
CNG-AMT available
-
Turbo petrol with 6-speed manual
The turbo version produces 120hp and 170Nm, while the naturally aspirated petrol version produces around 73.4bhp and 103Nm.
Mileage
ARAI-certified petrol efficiency ranges from roughly 18.8 to 20.09 km/l, while CNG is rated at up to 26.99 km/kg.
Real-world mileage can be considerably lower. Autocar's instrumented testing recorded 10.7 km/l for the AMT in city conditions and 16.9 km/l on the highway, illustrating why claimed mileage should not be treated as a guaranteed daily figure.
Safety
The 2026 Punch has a five-star Bharat NCAP rating, with 30.58/32 points for adult occupant protection and 45/49 for child occupant protection.
Who should consider it?
The Punch is particularly relevant if you want a compact SUV-style car, a higher seating position, CNG flexibility and an independently assessed crash-test result.
6. Hyundai Grand i10 NIOS
The Grand i10 NIOS is a more conventional hatchback alternative to the Exter.
Hyundai lists it from approximately ₹5.60 lakh ex-showroom. It is offered with petrol and CNG powertrains, with manual and AMT choices depending on the variant.
Key features
Depending on variant, buyers can get:
-
1.2-litre Kappa petrol
-
CNG
-
AMT
-
Rear AC vents
-
Touchscreen infotainment
-
Wireless connectivity
-
Cruise control
-
Automatic climate control
-
Wireless charging
-
Six airbags
-
ESC
-
VSM
-
Hill Start Assist
Hyundai lists six airbags, ESC, VSM and hill-start assist among the safety equipment available in the range.
Who should consider it?
It is worth considering for urban buyers who prefer a hatchback that prioritises cabin comfort and equipment rather than SUV styling.
The CNG version also makes sense for buyers with predictable high monthly running.
7. Nissan Magnite
The Nissan Magnite remains one of the more accessible compact SUVs in this price bracket.
Nissan's current price list starts the Magnite at approximately ₹5.68 lakh ex-showroom.
Engine and gearbox choices
The Magnite is available with:
-
1.0-litre naturally aspirated petrol
-
1.0-litre turbo-petrol
-
5-speed manual
-
EZ-Shift AMT
-
X-Tronic CVT on turbo variants
Nissan also offers a government-approved retrofit CNG option, although buyers should account for the additional kit cost and its implications before choosing it.
Mileage
Claimed efficiency is approximately:
-
19.4 km/l — 1.0 petrol manual
-
19.7 km/l — 1.0 petrol AMT
-
17.9 km/l — turbo manual
-
19.9 km/l — turbo CVT
Autocar's testing of the naturally aspirated manual returned 14.45 km/l, showing the difference between controlled certification figures and real-world driving.
Practicality
Nissan quotes 205mm ground clearance and 336 litres of boot space.
This makes the Magnite particularly relevant for buyers who want SUV-like ground clearance without moving into a larger and more expensive vehicle.
8. Renault Kiger
The Renault Kiger occupies a similar compact-SUV space but places greater emphasis on ride comfort and boot space.
Renault currently lists the Kiger from around ₹5.81 lakh ex-showroom. It is offered with naturally aspirated and turbo-petrol engines.
Key specifications
-
1.0-litre petrol
-
1.0-litre turbo-petrol
-
Manual
-
AMT
-
CVT
-
205mm ground clearance
-
405-litre boot
-
5 seats
The claimed mileage is approximately 19.83 km/l for the naturally aspirated manual and 20.38 km/l for the turbo manual.
Who should consider it?
The Kiger is worth looking at if boot capacity and ride comfort are more important to you than having the largest possible features list.
Its 405-litre boot is particularly useful for families that regularly carry luggage.
9. Maruti Suzuki Alto K10
The Alto K10 remains relevant for buyers whose priority is keeping the purchase price and running costs low.
Maruti currently lists the Alto K10 from approximately ₹3.70 lakh.
It is available with petrol and CNG powertrains, with manual and AMT options depending on the configuration.
Best suited for
-
First-time car buyers
-
Mostly-city usage
-
Tight parking spaces
-
Buyers with a strict purchase budget
-
Low-cost commuting
The compromise is straightforward: compared with the larger cars on this list, the Alto K10 provides less cabin and luggage space.
10. Maruti Suzuki Celerio
The Celerio starts at around ₹4.69 lakh and is another option focused heavily on efficiency and urban practicality.
The Celerio is particularly relevant to buyers who want:
-
Compact dimensions
-
Petrol/CNG choice
-
Automatic convenience
-
Low running costs
-
Easy city manoeuvrability
For a buyer who spends most of the week in congested urban traffic, a small footprint can sometimes be more valuable than additional SUV-style equipment.
11. Maruti Suzuki WagonR
The WagonR starts at approximately ₹4.99 lakh and remains one of the more practical choices for buyers who value interior usability and a tall-boy cabin.
It is available with petrol and CNG options and manual/AMT transmissions depending on variant.
Why consider the WagonR?
Its upright body gives relatively easy entry and exit, useful visibility and practical cabin packaging.
It is particularly suited to buyers who use their car primarily around town and want a simple family vehicle rather than a performance-oriented car.
12. Tata Tiago
The Tiago continues to occupy the affordable hatchback space, with petrol and CNG powertrains and manual/AMT choices.
Current 2026 pricing information puts the Tiago's starting ex-showroom price in the high-₹4 lakh range, with higher CNG and automatic variants remaining within the ₹10 lakh bracket.
The Tiago is relevant for buyers who want a compact hatchback but place importance on features, cabin feel and a broader choice of CNG/automatic configurations.
For mileage, available testing and certification data should be checked by exact powertrain and model year rather than relying on a single number for the entire range.
Best Cars Under ₹10 Lakh by Requirement
Instead of asking which car is universally the best, it is more useful to match the car to your usage.
|
Requirement |
Cars worth considering |
Why |
|
Lowest purchase price |
Alto K10, Celerio, WagonR |
Lower entry prices and compact dimensions |
|
High fuel efficiency |
Swift, Dzire, Baleno, CNG variants |
Strong claimed efficiency figures |
|
Safety-focused purchase |
Punch, Dzire |
Both have current five-star Bharat NCAP results |
|
Compact SUV |
Punch, Exter, Magnite, Kiger |
Higher seating position and SUV-style packaging |
|
Automatic for city use |
Swift, Dzire, Exter, Magnite, Kiger |
AMT/CVT options depending on model |
|
CNG commuting |
Swift, Dzire, Baleno, Exter, Punch, Grand i10 NIOS |
Factory-fitted CNG options on several models |
|
Boot space |
Dzire, Kiger |
Sedan boot and Kiger's 405-litre boot |
|
Premium hatchback |
Baleno |
Larger feature and technology package |
|
Performance focus |
Punch turbo, Magnite turbo, Kiger turbo |
Turbo-petrol options within/around the budget |
|
First car |
Swift, Exter, Grand i10 NIOS, Dzire |
Manageable dimensions and broad powertrain choices |
CNG vs Petrol: Which Makes More Sense Under ₹10 Lakh?
A CNG car generally makes more sense when annual running is high and CNG stations are convenient along your regular routes.
For example, the Swift's claimed figures move from 24.8 km/l in petrol-manual form to 32.85 km/kg in CNG form, while the Dzire moves from 24.79 km/l petrol manual to 33.73 km/kg CNG.
However, mileage alone does not determine running cost.
You should also consider:
-
Petrol and CNG prices in your city.
-
The additional purchase cost of the CNG variant.
-
Availability of CNG stations.
-
Whether you frequently travel outside major cities.
-
Boot-space requirements.
-
How many kilometres you drive every month.
If your annual running is relatively low, a petrol version can sometimes make more financial sense because the initial purchase price is lower.
Automatic Cars Under ₹10 Lakh: What Should You Choose?
There are three important automatic technologies in this segment:
AMT
AMTs are generally cheaper and can be efficient, but gear changes can be more noticeable under hard acceleration.
Models such as the Swift, Dzire, Exter, Punch and Magnite offer AMT-type options.
CVT
CVTs generally provide smoother acceleration in traffic.
The Nissan Magnite turbo is available with an X-Tronic CVT, making it an interesting option for buyers who want a compact SUV with a conventional automatic driving experience.
AGS
Maruti's AGS is its automated manual transmission system. It provides two-pedal convenience while retaining a relatively simple transmission architecture.
The Swift and Dzire, among others, use this system.
What Should You Check Before Buying a Car Under ₹10 Lakh?
The biggest mistake is comparing cars only by their starting prices.
A ₹6 lakh car may need several upgrades before it has the equipment you actually want, while a ₹7.5–8 lakh variant of another model could already include those features.
1. Compare the exact variant
Do not compare the base price of one car with the mid-spec price of another.
2. Check the on-road price
Your real budget should include:
-
RTO
-
Road tax
-
Insurance
-
Registration
-
Fastag
-
Accessories, if required
-
Extended warranty, if selected
3. Check crash-test results separately
Look for an actual Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP result where available.
4. Calculate your monthly fuel cost
A car returning 20 km/l and one returning 24 km/l may have a relatively small difference in monthly cost if you drive only a few hundred kilometres.
The difference becomes much more meaningful with high annual running.
5. Consider the gearbox
If your commute involves stop-and-go traffic every day, an automatic can significantly change the ownership experience.
6. Check rear-seat usage
A compact car can be perfectly comfortable for two or four occupants but feel restrictive with five adults.
7. Look beyond the feature list
A panoramic display, sunroof or large touchscreen should not automatically outweigh fundamentals such as ride quality, braking, seating comfort, visibility, boot space and safety.
Are Cars Under ₹10 Lakh Good for Highway Driving?
Yes, but the right choice depends on how frequently you travel on highways.
For occasional highway trips, cars such as the Swift, Dzire, Baleno, Exter and Punch can all be considered.
For frequent highway travel, pay more attention to:
-
High-speed stability
-
Seat support
-
Engine performance when overtaking
-
Braking performance
-
Noise levels
-
Boot space
-
Safety equipment
-
Cruise control
-
Automatic gearbox behaviour
A higher claimed mileage figure should not automatically make a car the better highway choice.
Which Cars Under ₹10 Lakh Are Most Practical for Families?
For a small family, the Dzire, Punch, Exter, Baleno, Grand i10 NIOS and Kiger cover different interpretations of practicality.
The Dzire's 382-litre boot is useful for family luggage.
The Kiger offers 405 litres, while the Magnite provides 336 litres.
The Punch provides a higher seating position and a compact footprint, while the Baleno offers a premium hatchback layout with a strong technology package.
The right choice depends on whether your priority is luggage capacity, rear-seat comfort, ease of parking, ground clearance or features.
Final Buying Advice
A ₹10 lakh car budget gives Indian buyers a wide range of choices, but the right decision starts with defining how the car will actually be used.
If running cost is the priority, compare CNG and high-efficiency petrol variants.
If safety is the priority, look at independent crash-test results rather than only equipment lists.
If city driving dominates, a compact hatchback or AMT can make daily use easier.
If you frequently drive on poor roads or want a higher seating position, compact SUVs such as the Punch, Exter, Magnite and Kiger deserve consideration.
And if you want the most equipment possible within the budget, compare variant-to-variant pricing, not just the starting price shown in advertisements.
The most sensible ₹10 lakh purchase is therefore not necessarily the car with the longest feature list or highest claimed mileage. It is the one whose price, running cost, space, safety, powertrain and equipment match your actual usage.
Disclaimer
Prices, variants, specifications, features and mileage figures can change based on manufacturer updates, model year, location and applicable taxes. Mileage figures quoted by manufacturers or ARAI are tested under standardised conditions and may differ from real-world results. Always confirm the latest variant details, on-road price and equipment with the manufacturer or authorised dealer before booking.
