Commercial vehicle registrations across India scaled a total of 1,03,557 units during September 2026, demonstrating a substantial 37.62 percent improvement over the 75,246 units registered in September 2025. This performance translated to an upward movement of 28,311 units. Furthermore, volumes improved sequentially by 14.09 percent compared to the 90,769 units tallied in August 2026.

Tata maintained its dominant position at the top, followed closely by Mahindra and Ashok Leyland. Combined, these leading three enterprises secured approximately 80 percent of all commercial vehicle retail transactions through the month. While diesel stayed the primary fuel choice, electric alternatives expanded their presence relative to the same period a year prior.

Manufacturer Breakdown and Year-on-Year Progress

Tata achieved a volume of 35,931 units, surging 46.96 percent from 24,449 units in September 2025. Its absolute gain of 11,482 units stood as the largest industry-wide contribution, accounting for nearly 41 percent of the sector's total yearly growth while securing a 34.70 percent market share.

Mahindra secured the second position by delivering 27,677 units, rising 25.84 percent above 21,994 units and claiming 26.73 percent of the market with an addition of 5,683 units. Ashok Leyland followed in third with 19,223 units, registering a 36.33 percent climb over 14,100 units to hold an 18.56 percent share. VECV took fourth place by dispatching 8,309 units, representing a 25.70 percent upward shift from 6,610 units and an 8.02 percent share.

Detailed Sales Performance Table

Manufacturer September 2026 Sales September 2025 Sales YoY Growth (%) Market Share (%)
Tata 35,931 24,449 46.96% 34.70%
Mahindra 27,677 21,994 25.84% 26.73%
Ashok Leyland 19,223 14,100 36.33% 18.56%
VECV 8,309 6,610 25.70% 8.02%
Maruti Suzuki 4,352 3,373 29.02% 4.20%
Force Motors 2,301 1,679 37.05% 2.22%
Daimler 2,077 1,278 62.52% 2.01%
SML Mahindra 1,286 924 39.18% 1.24%

Sequential Growth and Fuel Dynamics

When evaluated against August 2026, Tata expanded its output by 5,593 units, translating to an 18.44 percent rise over 30,338 units, which elevated its market control from 33.42 percent to 34.70 percent. Mahindra and Ashok Leyland posted sequential increases of 15.33 percent and 15.46 percent respectively, while VECV grew by 15.63 percent. Conversely, Maruti Suzuki, SML Mahindra, and miscellaneous contributors experienced minor month-on-month contractions.

Diesel fuel applications represented 80.76 percent of the total market mix during September 2026, dropping from 82.19 percent in September 2025 but improving from August 2026 levels of 78.77 percent. Compressed natural gas and liquefied petroleum gas variants captured 12.07 percent of registrations, whereas petrol and ethanol options dropped to 3.11 percent.

  • Electric commercial vehicles expanded their market share to 4.04 percent, up from 2.16 percent in September 2025.
  • Hybrid powertrains maintained a minimal presence, holding a 0.02 percent share of the sector.
  • Daimler achieved the highest individual growth rate at 62.52 percent among the listed producers.

The steady climb in commercial registrations underlines recovering fleet operator demand across multiple tonnage segments. As manufacturers continue to push alternative powertrains alongside conventional diesel options, the commercial vehicle landscape demonstrates broad-based year-on-year resilience.